Home      Discussion      Topics      Dictionary      Almanac
Signup       Login
Jojoba Alcohol

Jojoba Alcohol

Discussion
Ask a question about 'Jojoba Alcohol'
Start a new discussion about 'Jojoba Alcohol'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum
 
Encyclopedia
Jojoba alcohol is the alcohol fraction obtained by the saponification
Saponification
Saponification is a process that produces soap, usually from fats and lye. In technical terms, saponification involves base hydrolysis of triglycerides, which are esters of fatty acids, to form the sodium salt of a carboxylate. In addition to soap, such traditional saponification processes...

 of jojoba oil
Jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight....

. Jojoba alcohol is commonly used in cosmetic
Cosmetics
Cosmetics are substances used to enhance the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care creams, lotions, powders, perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, towelettes, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and...

formulations.

Chemical structure


Jojoba alcohol is a mixture of free fatty alcohols of between 16 and 24 Carbons in chain length.
CAS Number: 1217546-42-3

Uses


Jojoba alcohol has shown efficacy against cold sores, genital herpes, and varicella zoster virus (shingles). This is described in US Patent: 6,858,232. It is believed the Jojoba alcohol works as a viral fusion inhibitor, which suppresses viral entry into host cells.

External links