All Topics  
Jojoba oil

 

   Email Print
   Bookmark   Link






 

Jojoba oil



 
 
Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax
Wax

Wax has traditionally referred to a substance that is secreted by bees and used by them in constructing their honeycombs.It is an imprecisely defined term generally understood to be a substance with properties similar to beeswax, namely...
 produced in the seed of the jojoba
Jojoba

Jojoba , pronounced "ho-ho-b?", is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave Desert deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, and sometimes placed in the box family, Buxaceae....
 (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub
Shrub

A shrub or bush is a horticulture rather than strictly Botany category of woody plant, distinguished from a tree by its multiple stems and lower height, usually less than 5-6 m tall....
 native to southern Arizona
Arizona

The State of Arizona is a U.S. state located in the Southwestern United States of the United States. The capital and largest city is Phoenix, Arizona....
, southern California
California

California is a U.S. state on the West Coast of the United States of the United States, along the Pacific Ocean. It is bordered by Oregon to the north, Nevada to the east, Arizona to the southeast, and to the south the Mexico state of Baja California....
 and northwestern Mexico
Mexico

The United Mexican States , commonly known as Mexico , is a federalism constitutionalism republic in North America. It is bordered on the north by the United States; on the south and west by the Pacific Ocean; on the southeast by Guatemala, Belize, and the Caribbean Sea; and on the east by the Gulf of Mexico....
. The oil
Oil

An oil is a chemical substance that is in a viscosity liquid state at room temperature or slightly warmer, and is both hydrophobic and lipophilic ....
 makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

Composition
Jojoba oil is a mixture of wax ester
Ester

An ester is an often Aroma compound organic chemistry or partially organic compound formed by the reaction between an acid and an alcohol or aromatic alcohol with the elimination of water....
s, 36 to 46 carbon atoms in length. Each molecule consists of a fatty acid
Fatty acid

In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched aliphatic tail , which is either saturation or Unsaturated compound....
 and a fatty alcohol
Jojoba Alcohol

Jojoba alcohol is the alcohol fraction obtained by the saponification of jojoba oil. Jojoba alcohol is commonly used in cosmetics formulations....
 joined by an ester bond.






Discussion
Ask a question about 'Jojoba oil'
Start a new discussion about 'Jojoba oil'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum



Recent Posts









Encyclopedia


Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax
Wax

Wax has traditionally referred to a substance that is secreted by bees and used by them in constructing their honeycombs.It is an imprecisely defined term generally understood to be a substance with properties similar to beeswax, namely...
 produced in the seed of the jojoba
Jojoba

Jojoba , pronounced "ho-ho-b?", is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave Desert deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, and sometimes placed in the box family, Buxaceae....
 (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub
Shrub

A shrub or bush is a horticulture rather than strictly Botany category of woody plant, distinguished from a tree by its multiple stems and lower height, usually less than 5-6 m tall....
 native to southern Arizona
Arizona

The State of Arizona is a U.S. state located in the Southwestern United States of the United States. The capital and largest city is Phoenix, Arizona....
, southern California
California

California is a U.S. state on the West Coast of the United States of the United States, along the Pacific Ocean. It is bordered by Oregon to the north, Nevada to the east, Arizona to the southeast, and to the south the Mexico state of Baja California....
 and northwestern Mexico
Mexico

The United Mexican States , commonly known as Mexico , is a federalism constitutionalism republic in North America. It is bordered on the north by the United States; on the south and west by the Pacific Ocean; on the southeast by Guatemala, Belize, and the Caribbean Sea; and on the east by the Gulf of Mexico....
. The oil
Oil

An oil is a chemical substance that is in a viscosity liquid state at room temperature or slightly warmer, and is both hydrophobic and lipophilic ....
 makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

Composition


Jojoba oil is a mixture of wax ester
Ester

An ester is an often Aroma compound organic chemistry or partially organic compound formed by the reaction between an acid and an alcohol or aromatic alcohol with the elimination of water....
s, 36 to 46 carbon atoms in length. Each molecule consists of a fatty acid
Fatty acid

In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched aliphatic tail , which is either saturation or Unsaturated compound....
 and a fatty alcohol
Jojoba Alcohol

Jojoba alcohol is the alcohol fraction obtained by the saponification of jojoba oil. Jojoba alcohol is commonly used in cosmetics formulations....
 joined by an ester bond. 98% of the fatty acid molecules are unsaturated at the 9th carbon-carbon bond (omega-9) The approximate percentages of fatty acid
Fatty acid

In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched aliphatic tail , which is either saturation or Unsaturated compound....
s in jojoba oil are as follows:

Fatty acid Min Max
Eicosenoic
Eicosenoic acid

Eicosenoic acid is an Monounsaturated fat omega-9 fatty acid fatty acid found in a variety of plant oils.References...
66% 71%
Docosenoic 14% 20%
Oleic
Oleic acid

Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid fatty acid found in various animal and vegetable sources. It has the formula C18H34O2 ....
10% 13%


Appearance

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature
Room temperature

Room temperature is a common term to denote a certain temperature within enclosed space at which humans are accustomed.Room temperature is thus often indicated by general human comfort, with the common range of 10celsius to 23?C , though climate may acclimatize people to higher or lower temperatures....
 with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point
Melting point

The melting point of a solid is the temperature range at which it changes states of matter from solid to liquid. At the melting point the solid and liquid phase exist in equilibrium....
 of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C and the iodine value is approximately 80. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils. It has an Oxidative Stability Index of approximately 60, which means that it is more shelf-stable than oils of safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene
Squalene

Squalene is a natural organic compound originally obtained for commercial purposes primarily from shark liver oil, though there are botanic sources as well, including amaranth seed, rice bran, wheat germ, and olives....
 but less than castor oil
Castor oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean . Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste....
, macadamia oil
Macadamia

Macadamia is a genus of nine species of flowering plants in the family Proteaceae, with a disjunct distribution native to eastern Australia , New Caledonia and Sulawesi in Indonesia ....
 and coconut oil
Coconut oil

Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra . Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product....
.

Uses

Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics
Cosmetics

Cosmetics are substances used to enhance or protect the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care Cream , lotions, Powder , perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubb...
 and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate
Isopropyl Jojobate

Isopropyl jojobate is the ester of Isopropyl alcohol and the acids derived from jojoba oil. Isopropyl jojobate is commonly used in cosmetics....
 and jojoba alcohol
Jojoba Alcohol

Jojoba alcohol is the alcohol fraction obtained by the saponification of jojoba oil. Jojoba alcohol is commonly used in cosmetics formulations....
, are particularly widely used in this context.

Jojoba oil is popular with stretched lobes
Stretching (body piercing)

Stretching , in the context of body piercing, is the deliberate expansion of a healed fistula for the purpose of wearing body piercing jewelry....
. It aids in the healing process.

Jojoba oil is also used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol
Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound with the chemical formula CH315OH....
. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that it is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries."

Jojoba oil is a fungicide
Fungicide

Fungicides are chemical compounds or biological organisms used to kill or inhibit fungus or fungal spores. Fungi can cause serious damage in agriculture, resulting in critical losses of Crop yield, quality and profit....
, and can be used for controlling mildew
Mildew

Mildew refers to certain kinds of mold or fungus. In Old English, it meant honeydew , and later came to mean mildew in the modern senses.*The term mildew is often used generically to refer to mold growth, usually with a flat growth habit....
.

Jojoba oil is edible, but acaloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause an unpleasant result called steatorrhea
Steatorrhea

Steatorrhea is the presence of excess fat in faeces. Stools may also float due to excess lipid, a.k.a. "floater", have an oily appearance and be especially foul smelling....
.

Jojoba oil is an exceptional moisturizer.

Jojoba biodiesel
Biodiesel

Biodiesel refers to a non-petroleum-based diesel fuel consisting of long chain alkyl esters, made by transesterification of vegetable oil or animal fat , which can be used in unmodified diesel-engine vehicles....
 has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum
Petroleum

Petroleum or crude oil is a naturally occurring, flammable liquid found in rock formations in the Earth consisting of a complex mixture of hydrocarbons of various molecular weights, plus other organic compounds....
 diesel.

See also


  • Oleochemical
    Oleochemical

    Oleochemicals are chemicals derived from biological Vegetable oils or fats. They are analogous to petrochemicals which are chemicals derived from petroleum....


External links