All Topics  
Petroleum jelly

 

   Email Print
   Bookmark   Link






 

Petroleum jelly



 
 
Petroleum jelly, petrolatum or soft paraffin is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbon
Hydrocarbon

In organic chemistry, a hydrocarbon is an organic compound consisting entirely of hydrogen and carbon. With relation to chemical terminology, aromatic hydrocarbons or arenes, alkanes, alkenes and alkyne-based compounds composed entirely of carbon or hydrogen are referred to as "pure" hydrocarbons, whereas other hydrocarbons with bonded com...
s (with carbon
Carbon

Carbon is a chemical element with chemical symbol C and atomic number 6. As a member of group 14 on the periodic table, it is nonmetallic and tetravalence?making four electrons available to form covalent bond chemical bonds....
 numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment
Ointment

An ointment is a viscous semisolid preparation used topically on a variety of body surfaces. These include the skin and the mucus membranes of the eye , vagina, anus, and nose....
 for its healing properties. Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses (see Uses below). However, it is recognized by the U.S.






Discussion
Ask a question about 'Petroleum jelly'
Start a new discussion about 'Petroleum jelly'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum



Recent Posts









Encyclopedia


Petroleum jelly, petrolatum or soft paraffin is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbon
Hydrocarbon

In organic chemistry, a hydrocarbon is an organic compound consisting entirely of hydrogen and carbon. With relation to chemical terminology, aromatic hydrocarbons or arenes, alkanes, alkenes and alkyne-based compounds composed entirely of carbon or hydrogen are referred to as "pure" hydrocarbons, whereas other hydrocarbons with bonded com...
s (with carbon
Carbon

Carbon is a chemical element with chemical symbol C and atomic number 6. As a member of group 14 on the periodic table, it is nonmetallic and tetravalence?making four electrons available to form covalent bond chemical bonds....
 numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment
Ointment

An ointment is a viscous semisolid preparation used topically on a variety of body surfaces. These include the skin and the mucus membranes of the eye , vagina, anus, and nose....
 for its healing properties. Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses (see Uses below). However, it is recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Food and Drug Administration

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is an Government agency of the United States Department of Health and Human Services and is responsible for regulating and supervising the safety of foods, dietary supplements, Medications, vaccines, Biopharmaceutical, blood transfusion, medical devices, Electromagnetic radiation-emitting devices, veteri...
 (FDA) as an approved over-the-counter
Over-the-counter drug

Over-the-counter drugs are medications that may be sold to a customer without a medical prescription. The term "over-the-counter" is somewhat counter-intuitive, since these items can often be found on the shelves of stores and bought like any other packaged product in some countries in contrast to prescription drug which are more likely to l...
 (OTC) skin
Skin

The skin is the outer covering of the body, also known as the epidermis. It is the largest organ of the integumentary system made up of multiple layers of epithelial biological tissue, and guards the underlying muscles, bones, ligaments and organ s....
 protectant and remains widely used in cosmetic
Cosmetic

Cosmetic may refer to:*Cosmetics, or make-up, substances to enhance the beauty of the human body, apart from simple cleaning*Cosmetic, an adjective describing beauty, aesthetics, or appearance, especially concerning the human body...
 skin care.

The raw material for petroleum jelly was discovered in 1859 in Titusville, Pennsylvania
Titusville, Pennsylvania

Titusville is a city in Crawford County, Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 6,146 at the 2000 census. In 1859, Petroleum was successfully drilled in Titusville, resulting in the birth of the modern oil industry....
, United States
United States

The United States of America is a Federal government constitutional republic comprising U.S. state and a federal district. The country is situated mostly in central North America, where its Contiguous United States and Washington, D.C., the Capital districts and territories, lie between the Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Oceans, Borders of the U...
, on some of the country's first oil rigs. Workers disliked the paraffin
Paraffin

In chemistry, paraffin is the common name for the alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2. Paraffin wax refers to the solids with n=20–40....
-like material forming on rigs because it caused them to malfunction, but they used it on cuts and burns because it hastened healing.

Robert Chesebrough
Robert Chesebrough

Robert Augustus Chesebrough, was a chemist and the inventor of petroleum jelly, trade-named Vaseline. In 1875 he founded the Chesebrough Manufacturing Company that later became Chesebrough-Ponds, a leading manufacturer of personal care products....
, a young chemist
Chemist

A chemist is a scientist trained in the science of chemistry. Chemists study the composition of matter and its properties such as density, acidity, size and shape....
 whose previous work of distilling
Distillation

Distillation is a method of separation process mixtures based on differences in their Volatility in a boiling liquid mixture. Distillation is a unit operation, or a physical separation process, and not a chemical reaction....
 fuel from the oil of sperm whales had been rendered obsolete by petroleum
Petroleum

Petroleum or crude oil is a naturally occurring, flammable liquid found in rock formations in the Earth consisting of a complex mixture of hydrocarbons of various molecular weights, plus other organic compounds....
, went to Titusville to see what new materials had commercial potential. Chesebrough took the unrefined black "rod wax", as the drillers called it, back to his laboratory to refine it and explore potential uses. Chesebrough discovered that by distilling the lighter, thinner oil products from the rod wax, he could create a light-colored gel. Chesebrough patent
Patent

A patent is a set of exclusive rights granted by a state to an inventor or his assignee for a term of patent in exchange for a disclosure of an invention....
ed the process of making petroleum jelly by U.S. Patent No. in 1872. The process involved vacuum distillation
Vacuum distillation

Vacuum distillation is a method of distillation whereby the pressure above the liquid mixture to be distilled is reduced to less than its vapor pressure causing evaporation of the most volatile liquid ....
 of the crude material followed by filtration of the still residue through bone char
Bone char

Bone char, also known as bone black or animal charcoal, is a granular material produced by charring animal bones: the bones are heated to high temperatures in an oxygen-depleted atmosphere to control the quality of the product as related to its adsorption capacity for applications such as defluoridation of water and removal of he...
.

Chesebrough traveled around New York
New York

The State of New York is a U.S. state in the Mid-Atlantic States and Northeastern United States regions of the United States and is the nation's List of U.S....
 demonstrating the product to encourage sales by burning his skin with acid or an open flame, then spreading the ointment on his injuries and showing his past injuries healed, he claimed, by his miracle product.

He opened his first factory in 1870 in Brooklyn
Brooklyn

Brooklyn is one of the five Borough of New York City, located at the western end of Long Island. An independent city until its consolidation with New York in 1898, Brooklyn is New York City's most populous borough, with 2.5 million residents, and second largest in area....
, United States
United States

The United States of America is a Federal government constitutional republic comprising U.S. state and a federal district. The country is situated mostly in central North America, where its Contiguous United States and Washington, D.C., the Capital districts and territories, lie between the Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Oceans, Borders of the U...
. The brand name "Vaseline
Vaseline

Vaseline is a brand of petroleum jelly based products owned by Anglo-Dutch company Unilever. Products include plain petroleum jelly and a selection of skin creams, lotions, cleansers, deodorants and personal lubricant....
" has been anecdotally claimed to be from the German word for water, wasser (pronounced vahser), and the Greek word for oil, elaion, but this is unconfirmed.

Physical properties

Petrolatum is a flammable, semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting-point usually ranging from a little below to a few degrees above 100°F (37°C). It is colorless, or of a pale yellow color (when not highly distilled), translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure. It does not oxidize on exposure to the air, and is not readily acted on by chemical reagents. It is insoluble in water. It is soluble in chloroform
Chloroform

Chloroform, also known as trichloromethane and methyl trichloride, is a chemical compound with chemical formula CarbonHydrogenChlorine3....
, benzene
Benzene

Benzene, or benzol, is an organic compound chemical compound and a known carcinogen with the molecular formula Carbon6Hydrogen6....
, carbon disulfide
Carbon disulfide

Carbon disulfide is a colorless, volatile liquid with the chemical formula CS2. The compound is used frequently as a building block in organic chemistry as well as an industrial and chemical non-polar solvent....
 and oil of turpentine
Turpentine

Turpentine is a fluid obtained by the distillation of resin obtained from trees, mainly pine trees. It is composed of terpenes, mainly the monoterpenes alpha-Pinene and beta-Pinene....
.

There is a common misconception (resulting from the similar feel they produce when applied to human skin) that petroleum jelly and glycerol
Glycerol

Glycerol is a chemical compound also commonly called glycerin or glycerine. It is a colorless, odorless, Viscosity liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations....
 (glycerine) are physically similar. While petroleum jelly is a non-polar hydrocarbon hydrophobic (water-repelling) and insoluble in water, glycerol
Glycerol

Glycerol is a chemical compound also commonly called glycerin or glycerine. It is a colorless, odorless, Viscosity liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations....
 (not a hydrocarbon but an alcohol) is the opposite: it is so strongly hydrophilic
Hydrophile

Hydrophile, from the Greek language ' "water" and f???a ' "friendship," refers to a physical property of a molecule that can transiently bond with water through hydrogen bonding....
 (water-attracting) that by continuous absorption of moisture from the air, it produces the feeling of wetness on the skin, similar to the greasiness produced by petroleum jelly. The feeling is similar, but petroleum jelly repels water, and glycerine attracts it.

Producers of microcrystalline wax
Microcrystalline wax

Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic hydrocarbons and naphthene hydrocarbons....
 and related materials often produce petrolatums. Some testing standards used by these companies are as follows:

  • Drop Melt Point (ASTM D-127)
  • Cone Penetration (ASTM D-937)
  • Saybolt Color (ASTM D-6045)
  • Lovibond Color


Depending on the specific industry the petrolatum is used for, the petrolatum may be USP (United States Pharmacopeia
United States Pharmacopeia

The is an official public standards?setting authority for all Prescription drug and Over-the-counter drug medicines and other health care products manufactured or sold in the United States....
) grade. This pertains to the processing and handling of the petrolatum so it is suitable for cosmetic and personal care applications.

Uses

Chesebrough originally promoted Vaseline primarily as an ointment for scrapes, burns, and cuts, but physicians have shown that Vaseline has no medicinal effect or any effect on the blistering process, nor is it absorbed by the skin. Vaseline’s effectiveness in accelerating wound healing stems from its sealing effect on cuts and burns, which inhibits germs from getting into the wound and keeps the injured area supple by preventing the skin's moisture from evaporating.

Vaseline brand First Aid Petroleum Jelly, or carbolated petroleum jelly, containing phenol
Phenol

Phenol, also known as carbolic acid, is a toxic, white crystalline solid with a sweet tarry odor, commonly referred to as a "hospital smell"....
 to give the jelly additional anti-bacterial effect, has been discontinued.

However, after becoming a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use Vaseline for myriad ailments and cosmetic uses, including chapped hands and lips
Chapped lips

Chapped lips is a condition whereby the lips become dry and possibly cracked. It may be caused by the evaporation of moisture....
, toenail fungus
Onychomycosis

Onychomycosis means fungus dermatophytosis of the Nail . It is the most common disease of the nails and constitutes about a half of all nail abnormalities....
, male genitalia rashes (non-STD), nosebleed
Nosebleed

Epistaxis is the relatively common occurrence of hemorrhage from the nose, usually noticed when the blood drains out through the nostrils. There are two types: anterior , and posterior ....
s, diaper rash
Diaper rash

Diaper rash or nappy rash , is a generic term applied to skin rashes in the diaper area that are caused by various skin disorders and/or irritants....
, chest colds
Common cold

Acute viral rhinopharyngitis, or acute coryza, usually known as the common cold, is a highly contagious, virus infectious disease of the upper respiratory system, primarily caused by picornaviruses or coronaviruses....
, and even to remove makeup or stains from furniture. Uses for pets include stopping fungi from developing on aquatic turtles' shells and keeping cats from making messes when they cough up furballs
Hairball

A hairball is a small collection of hair or fur formed in the stomach of animals that is occasionally vomited up when it becomes too big. Hairballs are primarily a tight elongated cylinder of packed fur, but may include bits of vomit or recently swallowed food....
. In the first part of the twentieth century, petrolatum, either pure or as an ingredient, was also popular as a hair pomade
Pomade

Pomade is a greasy or waxy substance that is used to style hair. Pomade makes hair look slick and shiny. Unlike hair spray and hair gel, pomade does not dry and often takes several washes to remove - a special shampoo, though, may be used....
. When used in a 50/50 mixture with pure beeswax
Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the Beehive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Worker bees have eight wax-producing mirror glands on the inner sides of the sternites on abdominal segments 4 to 7....
, it makes an effective moustache wax
Moustache wax

?Moustache wax is a stiff pomade applied to a moustache as a grooming aid to hold the hair in place, especially at the extremities. It can also have restorative properties, which become more important as the hair length increases....
.

During World War II
World War II

World War II, or the Second World War , was a global military conflict which involved a Participants in World War II, including all of the great powers, organised into two opposing military alliances: the Allies of World War II and the Axis powers....
, a variety of petroleum jelly called dark red veterinary petroleum jelly was often included in life raft survival kits. Acting as a sunscreen
Sunscreen

Sunscreen is a lotion, spray, gel or other topical product that absorbs or reflects the sun's ultraviolet radiation and protects the skin.Sunscreens contain one or more UV filters of which there are three main types :...
, it provides protection against ultraviolet
Ultraviolet

Ultraviolet light is electromagnetic radiation with a wavelength shorter than that of visible light, but longer than x-rays, in the range 400 nanometer to 10 nm, and energies from 3 Electron volt to 124 eV....
 rays. (See Sunscreen
Sunscreen

Sunscreen is a lotion, spray, gel or other topical product that absorbs or reflects the sun's ultraviolet radiation and protects the skin.Sunscreens contain one or more UV filters of which there are three main types :...
 for more about Red Vet Pet sunblock.)

Most petroleum jelly today is consumed as an ingredient in skin lotion
Lotion

A lotion is a low- to medium-viscosity, topical preparation intended for application to unbroken skin; creams and gels have a higher viscosity. Most lotions are oil-in-water emulsions using a substance such as Cetearyl alcohol to keep the emulsion together, but water-in-oil lotions are also formulated....
s and cosmetics. Although petrolatum is less expensive than glycerol
Glycerol

Glycerol is a chemical compound also commonly called glycerin or glycerine. It is a colorless, odorless, Viscosity liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations....
, the most common active lubricating ingredient in skin lotion, it is not used in expensive lotions, because it is not absorbed into the skin, resulting in a greasy feel.

Petrolatum is a useful material when incorporated into candle wax formulas. The petrolatum softens the overall blend, allows the candle to incorporate additional fragrance oil, and facilitates adhesion to the sidewall of glass.

Industrial grade petrolatum can be combined with other materials to make effective rust proofing compounds.

Petroleum jelly was formerly used as a way to pitch a spitball
Spitball

A spitball is an illegal Pitch in which the ball has been altered by the application of saliva, petroleum jelly, or some other foreign substance....
 in baseball. Although the pitch was banned in 1920, pitchers sometimes throw "the spitter" surreptitiously.

Petroleum jelly is used to moisten plasticine
Plasticine

Plasticine, a brand of modelling clay, is a putty-like modelling material made from calcium salts, petroleum jelly and fatty acids. The name is a registered trademark of Flair Leisure Products plc....
, as part of a mix of hydrocarbons including greater (paraffin wax) and lesser (mineral oil
Mineral oil

Mineral oil or liquid petroleumis a by-product in the distillation of petroleum to produce gasoline and other petroleum based products from crude oil....
) molecular weights.

Petroleum jelly is commonly used as a personal lubricant
Personal lubricant

Personal lubricants are specialized lubricants which serve, during sexual acts , to reduce friction with the penis, vagina, anus or other body parts....
. (Not recommended due to its dissolving
Solvation

Solvation, commonly called dissolution, is the process of attraction and association of molecules of a solvent with molecules or ions of a solute....
 effect on condoms. See below.)

It can be used to lubricate the anus if the patient is suffering from conditions like hemorrhoids or anal fissures. The purpose of this is to allow the stool to pass through the rectum more easily and more freely in an effort to minimize any further damage to the tissue. It can also be used to lubricate the anus before taking rectal temperature.

It can be used as a softener for cuticles and lips.

Use in "green" applications


Producers of personal care and cosmetic products have continued to focus incorporating into their formulas materials that are based off renewable resources. To keep the desirable properties of the petroleum based petrolatum, "hybrid petrolatums" are now being used in many applications. Hybrid petrolatum utilizes a complex mixture of vegetable oils and waxes and combines them with petroleum, micro wax based technologies. This allows a formulator to incorporate higher percentages of renewable resources while maintaining the beneficial properties of the petrolatum.

Due to the different carbon arrangements in vegetable based oils, producers of hybrid petrolatum must appropriately blend and match the correct petroleum and vegetable based materials in order to obtain an homogeneous mixture. This ensures the hybrid petrolatum will have compatibility comparable to a full, 100% petroleum based petrolatum when used in personal care, cosmetic, and other formulas.

Improper uses

As the substance became more common in households, it began to be used for a number of medical purposes, some of which medical science has shown to be dangerous or damaging.
  • Fresh Burns
It should not be used on fresh burns of any kind, including sunburn. Petrolatum traps heat inside, worsening burns. After heat has dissipated, however, it can serve as a dressing for minor burns to soothe later pain.
  • Nasal congestion or dryness
If particles of petrolatum are inhaled from the nose, they may deposit in the lungs and lead to a condition called lipid pneumonia
Lipid pneumonia

Lipid pneumonia or lipoid pneumonia is a specific form of lung inflammation that develops when lipids enter the bronchial tree....
.
  • Personal lubricant
Because petroleum jelly is oil-based, it interferes with the structure of latex. Using petroleum jelly with latex condoms weakens the material very quickly, increasing the chance of rupture.


External links