All Topics  
Mascara

 
Mascara

   Email Print
   Bookmark   Link






 

Mascara



 
 
Mascara is a cosmetic
Cosmetics

Cosmetics are substances used to enhance or protect the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care Cream , lotions, Powder , perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubb...
 used to darken, lighten or colour lashes, also it can be used to thicken, lengthen and define eyelash
Eyelash

An eyelash or simply lash is one of the hairs that grow at the edge of the eyelid. Eyelashes protect the eye from debris and perform some of the same function as vibrissae do on a cat or a mouse in the sense that they are sensitive to being touched, thus providing a warning that an object is near the eye ....
es. Mascara comes in three forms: liquid, cake, and cream. It also comes in many formulas, tints, and colours. The general purpose of mascara is to define, thicken, lengthen, and emphasise lashes. Mascara is available with tube and wand applicators. Ingredients in mascara include water, wax thickeners, film-formers, and preservatives.






Discussion
Ask a question about 'Mascara'
Start a new discussion about 'Mascara'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum



Encyclopedia


Mascara is a cosmetic
Cosmetics

Cosmetics are substances used to enhance or protect the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care Cream , lotions, Powder , perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubb...
 used to darken, lighten or colour lashes, also it can be used to thicken, lengthen and define eyelash
Eyelash

An eyelash or simply lash is one of the hairs that grow at the edge of the eyelid. Eyelashes protect the eye from debris and perform some of the same function as vibrissae do on a cat or a mouse in the sense that they are sensitive to being touched, thus providing a warning that an object is near the eye ....
es. Mascara comes in three forms: liquid, cake, and cream. It also comes in many formulas, tints, and colours. The general purpose of mascara is to define, thicken, lengthen, and emphasise lashes. Mascara is available with tube and wand applicators. Ingredients in mascara include water, wax thickeners, film-formers, and preservatives. Mascara brushes can be straight or curved, to curl eye lashes, with fine or thick bristles. Some mascara wands contain rayon
Rayon

Rayon is a manufactured regenerated cellulose fiber. Because it is produced from naturally occurring polymers, it is neither a truly synthetic fiber nor a natural fiber; it is a semi-synthetic fiber ....
 or nylon
Nylon

Nylon is a generic designation for a family of synthetic polymers known generically as polyamides and first produced on February 28, 1935 by Wallace Carothers at DuPont....
 fibers to lengthen eyelashes.

History

The first mascara product was invented by Eugene Rimmel
Eugene Rimmel

Eugene Rimmel was a France perfumer and businessman responsible for manufacturing and marketing some of the earliest commercially made cosmetics....
 in the 19th century. The word "rimmel" still means "mascara" in several languages, including Portuguese
Portuguese language

Portuguese is a Romance language that originated in what is now Galicia and Portugal. It is derived from the Latin language spoken by the Romanization Pre-Roman peoples of the Iberian Peninsula around 2000 years ago....
 (rímel), Turkish
Turkish language

Turkish is a language spoken by over 63 million people worldwide, making it the most commonly spoken of the Turkic languages. Its speakers are located predominantly in Turkey and Cyprus, with smaller groups in Iraq, Greece, Bulgaria, the Republic of Macedonia, Kosovo, Albania and other parts of Eastern Europe....
 (rimel), Romanian
Romanian language

Romanian or Daco-Romanian ; self-designation: limba rom?na, ) is a Romance languages spoken by around 24 to 28 million people, primarily in Romania and Moldova....
 (rimel), Dutch
Dutch language

Dutch is a West Germanic languages spoken by over 22 million people as a first language, and about 5 million people as a second language."1% of the EU population claims to speak Dutch well enough in order to have a conversation." Outside the European Union the number of second language speakers of Dutch is very small. Most native...
 (rimel), Persian
Persian language

name=Persian|nativename=|pronunciation=[f??r'si]|image=|caption=Farsi in Perso-Arabic script |states= Iran, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, and Bahrain....
 (rimel) etc.

Eye Makeup
The word mascara derives from the Italian
Italian language

Italian is a Romance languages spoken by about 63 million people as a first language, primarily in Italy. In Switzerland, Italian is one of four Linguistic geography of Switzerlands....
 maschera, which means "mask"from Middle Latin masca or Arabic Maskhara or from Old Occitan masco . Modern mascara was created in 1913 by a chemist
Chemist

A chemist is a scientist trained in the science of chemistry. Chemists study the composition of matter and its properties such as density, acidity, size and shape....
 named T. L. Williams for his sister, Mabel. This early mascara was made from coal dust
Coal dust

Coal dust is a fine Powder form of coal, which is created by the crushing, grinding, or pulverizing of coal. Because of the brittle nature of coal, coal dust can be created during mining, transportation, or by mechanically handling coal....
 mixed with Vaseline petroleum jelly
Petroleum jelly

Petroleum jelly, petrolatum or soft paraffin is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons , originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties....
. The product was a success with Mabel, and Williams began to sell his new product through the mail. His company Maybelline, a combination of his sister's name and Vaseline, eventually became a leading cosmetics company.

Mascara is used to darken and thicken lashes, and was composed of colorants and carnauba wax
Carnauba wax

Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm, Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazil states of Piau?, Cear?, and Rio Grande do Norte....
. Users wet a brush and rubbed it over the cake, then applied it to the eyes. Mascara is used by women to enhance eyes as well as draw attention to them.

The modern tube and wand applicator was more appealing to the market than the old "cake" mascara. Max Factor was the first to create a mascara with a wand applicator in the product tube, which started the modern mascara products available today.

Composition

Modern mascaras can be divided in two groups: water resistant mascaras (often labeled waterproof) and non-water resistant mascaras.

Water resistant mascaras have a composition based on a volatile solvent (isododecane - an isomer
Isomer

In chemistry, isomers are compounds with the same molecular formula but different structural formulae. Isomers do not necessarily share similar properties unless they also have the same functional groups....
 of dodecane
Dodecane

Dodecane is an alkane hydrocarbon with the chemical formula CH310CH3, a thick, oily liquid of the paraffin series....
), animal-derived waxes (beeswax
Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the Beehive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Worker bees have eight wax-producing mirror glands on the inner sides of the sternites on abdominal segments 4 to 7....
), vegetal based waxes (carnauba wax
Carnauba wax

Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm, Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazil states of Piau?, Cear?, and Rio Grande do Norte....
, rice bran wax, candelila wax), mineral origin wax (ozokerite
Ozokerite

Ozokerite or ozocerite is a naturally-occurring odoriferous mineral wax or paraffin found in many localities....
, paraffin
Paraffin

In chemistry, paraffin is the common name for the alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2. Paraffin wax refers to the solids with n=20–40....
), pigments (iron oxide, ultramarine) and filmifying polymers. These mascaras do not contain water-sensitive moieties, offering an excellent resistance to tears, sweat or rain. As a result, these mascaras can only be removed with a specific make-up remover, able to dilute the dried mascara film.

Egg whites are often used in colored mascara.

Non water-resistant mascaras are based on water, soft surfactants (like triethanolamine
Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine, often abbreviated as TEA, is an organic chemical compound which is both a tertiary amine and a tri-alcohol. A tri-alcohol is a molecule with three hydroxyl Functional group....
 stearate), animal-derived waxes (beeswax
Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the Beehive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Worker bees have eight wax-producing mirror glands on the inner sides of the sternites on abdominal segments 4 to 7....
), vegetal based waxes (carnauba wax
Carnauba wax

Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm, Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazil states of Piau?, Cear?, and Rio Grande do Norte....
, rice bran wax, candelilla wax), mineral origin waxes (ozokerite, paraffin
Paraffin

In chemistry, paraffin is the common name for the alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2. Paraffin wax refers to the solids with n=20–40....
), pigments (iron oxide, ultramarine), thickening polymers (gum arabic, hydrophobically modified cellulose) and on preservatives. These mascaras can run under the effect of tears, but are easily removed with some soap and water.

Polymers in a water dispersed form (latexes) can bring some level of water resistance to the group of normally non-water resistant mascaras.

Waterproof mascaras are similar to oil-based or solvent-based paints. Non water-resistant mascaras behave like water based paints. For intermediate water sensitivity, mascaras and latex-based paints (acrylates) contain polymer dispersions.

Use

Mascara may be used on all eyelashes, from inner to outer corners. The mascara wand is dipped into a clean tube of mascara, applied close to the base of the lashes and worked out to the tips. Mascara wands are made of plastic and should never be shared. Mascara can be applied to the top eyelashes for a 'heavy-lidded' look, or to the bottom lashes to widen the eyes. It is usually applied to curled lashes
Eyelash curler

An eyelash curler is a hand-operated mechanical device for curling eyelashes for cosmetic purposes. Usually only the upper eyelashes are curled....
 and may be preceded by a lash primer. The desired lengthening effect is achieved by reapplication of the mascara in 2-3 minutes. The moisture in some mascaras and primers can cause lashes to uncurl during application, which is easily solved by using a waterproof mascara with a drier formula. Waterproof mascara should be carefully removed in order to limit eyelash breakage.

Mascara that contains nylon fibers can give lashes a fuller and longer appearance because it clings to the lashes like mini extensions. Provitamin
Provitamin

A provitamin is a substance that can be converted into a vitamin by animal biological tissue.Similar to a prodrug that is metabolized into a drug....
 B5
Pantothenic acid

Pantothenic acid, also called vitamin B5 , is a water-soluble vitamin required to sustain life . Pantothenic acid is needed to form coenzyme-A , and is critical in the metabolism and synthesis of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats....
 in mascara acts as a conditioner for lashes, giving them a softer and more natural feel. For safety and health issues, mascaras should be discarded 3 months after opened.