All Topics  
Shoe

 
Shoe

   Email Print
   Bookmark   Link






 

Shoe



 
 
A shoe is an item of footwear
Footwear

Footwear consists of garments worn on the foot, for protective clothing against the environment, and adornment. Socks and other hosiery are worn between the feet and the footwear, except for Sandal s and flip flops ....
 evolved at first to protect the human foot
Foot

The foot is an anatomical structure found in many animals. It is the terminal portion of a limb which bears weight and allows locomotion. In many animals with feet, the foot is a separate organ at the terminal part of the leg made up of one or more segments or bones, generally including claws or nails....
 and later, additionally, as an item of decoration in itself. The foot contains more bone
Bone

Bones are rigid organ that form part of the endoskeleton of vertebrates. They function to move, support, and protect the various organs of the body, produce red blood cell and white blood cells and store minerals....
s than any other single part of the body
Human body

The human body is the entire physical and mental structure of a human organism, and consists of a head, neck, torso, two arms and two legs.By the time the human reaches adulthood, the body consists of close to 10 trillion Cell , the basic unit of life....
, and has evolved
Human evolution

Human evolution, or anthropogenesis, is the part of biological evolution concerning the emergence of Homo sapiens as a distinct species from other hominans, great apes and placental mammals....
 over hundreds of thousands of years in relation to vastly varied terrain
Terrain

Terrain, or relief, is the third or vertical dimension of land surface. When relief is described underwater, the term bathymetry is used....
 and climatic conditions
Climate

Climate encompasses the temperatures, humidity, atmospheric pressure, winds, rainfall, atmospheric particle count and numerous other Meteorology elements in a given region over long periods of time, as opposed to the term weather, which refers to current activity of these same elements....
. Together with the proprioceptive system
Proprioception

Proprioception ; from Latin proprius, meaning "one's own" and perception) is the sense of the relative position of neighbouring parts of the body....
, it is what makes possible balance
Balance (ability)

In biomechanics, balance is an ability to maintain the center of gravity of a body within the base of support with minimal postural sway.Keeping balance requires integration of inputs from multiple senses with the motor system responsible for muscle actions....
 and ambulation
Walking

Walking is the main form of animal locomotion on Earth, distinguished from running and crawling . When carried out in shallow waters, it is usually described as wading and when performed over a steeply rising object or an obstacle it becomes scrambling or climbing....
.

Most of the time there have been people, most people have not worn shoes.






Discussion
Ask a question about 'Shoe'
Start a new discussion about 'Shoe'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum



Recent Posts









Encyclopedia


A shoe is an item of footwear
Footwear

Footwear consists of garments worn on the foot, for protective clothing against the environment, and adornment. Socks and other hosiery are worn between the feet and the footwear, except for Sandal s and flip flops ....
 evolved at first to protect the human foot
Foot

The foot is an anatomical structure found in many animals. It is the terminal portion of a limb which bears weight and allows locomotion. In many animals with feet, the foot is a separate organ at the terminal part of the leg made up of one or more segments or bones, generally including claws or nails....
 and later, additionally, as an item of decoration in itself. The foot contains more bone
Bone

Bones are rigid organ that form part of the endoskeleton of vertebrates. They function to move, support, and protect the various organs of the body, produce red blood cell and white blood cells and store minerals....
s than any other single part of the body
Human body

The human body is the entire physical and mental structure of a human organism, and consists of a head, neck, torso, two arms and two legs.By the time the human reaches adulthood, the body consists of close to 10 trillion Cell , the basic unit of life....
, and has evolved
Human evolution

Human evolution, or anthropogenesis, is the part of biological evolution concerning the emergence of Homo sapiens as a distinct species from other hominans, great apes and placental mammals....
 over hundreds of thousands of years in relation to vastly varied terrain
Terrain

Terrain, or relief, is the third or vertical dimension of land surface. When relief is described underwater, the term bathymetry is used....
 and climatic conditions
Climate

Climate encompasses the temperatures, humidity, atmospheric pressure, winds, rainfall, atmospheric particle count and numerous other Meteorology elements in a given region over long periods of time, as opposed to the term weather, which refers to current activity of these same elements....
. Together with the proprioceptive system
Proprioception

Proprioception ; from Latin proprius, meaning "one's own" and perception) is the sense of the relative position of neighbouring parts of the body....
, it is what makes possible balance
Balance (ability)

In biomechanics, balance is an ability to maintain the center of gravity of a body within the base of support with minimal postural sway.Keeping balance requires integration of inputs from multiple senses with the motor system responsible for muscle actions....
 and ambulation
Walking

Walking is the main form of animal locomotion on Earth, distinguished from running and crawling . When carried out in shallow waters, it is usually described as wading and when performed over a steeply rising object or an obstacle it becomes scrambling or climbing....
.

Most of the time there have been people, most people have not worn shoes. Until recent years, shoes were not worn by most of the world's population—largely because they could not afford them. Only with the advent of mass production
Mass production

Mass production is the production of large amounts of standardized products, including and especially on assembly lines. The concepts of mass production are applied to various kinds of products, from fluids and particulates handled in bulk to discrete solid parts to assemblies of such parts ....
, making available for the first time the cheap flip-flop
Flip-flop

In footwear and fashion, flip-flops are a flat, backless, usually rubber sandal consisting of a flat sole held loosely on the foot by a Y-shaped strap, like a thin thong, that passes between the first and second toes and around either side of the foot....
-type sandal, for example, has shoe-wearing become more or less universal.

Appearance and design
Design

Design is used both as a noun and a verb. The term is often tied to the various applied arts and engineering . As a verb, "to design" refers to the process of originating and planning for a product, structure, system, or component with intention....
 have varied enormously through time, and from culture
Culture

Culture is difficult to define. For example, in 1952, Alfred Kroeber and Clyde Kluckhohn compiled a list of 164 definitions of "culture" in Culture: A Critical Review of Concepts and Definitions....
 to culture. They may, for example, have very high heels or no heels at all. Contemporary footwear varies in style, complexity and cost, from the most basic sandal, via high fashion
Fashion

Fashion refers to the styles and customs prevalent at a given time. In its most common usage, "fashion" exemplifies the appearances of clothing, but the term encompasses more....
 shoes for women sometimes costing thousands of dollars a pair, through to complex boot
Boot

A boot is a type of shoe that covers at least the foot and the ankle and sometimes extends up to the knee or even the hip. Most have a heel that is clearly distinguishable from the rest of the sole, even if the two are made of one piece....
s specially designed for mountaineering
Mountaineering

Mountaineering is the sport, hobby or profession of walking, hiking, trekking and climbing up mountains. It is also sometimes known as alpinism, particularly in Europe....
 or skiing
Skiing

Snow skiing is a group of sports using skis as primary equipment. Skis are used in conjunction with ski boots that connect to the ski with use of a ski bindings....
. Shoes have traditionally been made from leather
Leather

Leather is a material created through the tanning of rawhides and skins of animals, primarily cattlehide. The tanning process converts the putrescible skin into a durable, long-lasting and versatile natural material for various uses....
, wood
Wood

Wood is an organic material; in the strict sense wood is produced as secondary xylem in the stems of woody plants, notably trees but also shrubs, etc....
 or canvas
Canvas

Canvas is an extremely heavy-duty plain weave cloth used for making sails, tents, marquees, backpacks, and other functions where sturdiness is required....
, but are increasingly made from rubber
Synthetic rubber

Synthetic rubber is any type of artificially made polymer material, which acts as an elastomer. An elastomer is a material with the mechanical property that it can undergo much more Elasticity deformation under stress, than most materials and still return to its previous size without permanent deformation....
, plastic
Plastic

Plastic is the general common term for a wide range of synthetic or semisynthetic organic chemistry solid materials suitable for the manufacture of industrial products....
s and other petrochemical
Petrochemical

Petrochemicals are chemical products made from raw materials of petroleum or other hydrocarbon origin. Although some of the chemical compounds that originate from petroleum may also be derived from coal and natural gas, petroleum is the major source....
-derived materials.

History


The earliest known shoes date from about 8000 to 7000 BCE and were found in Oregon
Oregon

Oregon is a U.S. state in the Pacific Northwest region of the United States. The area was inhabited by many indigenous tribes before the arrival of traders, explorers and settlers....
, USA in 1938. However, the materials used for making shoes (typically tanned leather
Leather

Leather is a material created through the tanning of rawhides and skins of animals, primarily cattlehide. The tanning process converts the putrescible skin into a durable, long-lasting and versatile natural material for various uses....
) do not normally last for thousands of years, so shoes were probably in use long before this. Physical anthropologist Erik Trinkaus
Erik Trinkaus

Erik Trinkaus, PhD, is a prominent paleoanthropologist and expert on Neanderthal biology and Human origin. Trinkaus researches the evolution of the species Homo sapiens and recent human diversity, focusing on the paleoanthropology and emergence of late Archaic Homo sapiens and early modern humans, and the subsequent evolution of 'Anatom...
 believes he has found evidence that the use of shoes began in the period between about 40,000 and 26,000 years ago, based on the fact that the thickness of the bones of the toes (other than the big toe) decreased during this period, on the premise that going barefoot results in greater bone growth before this period.

The earliest designs were simple affairs, often mere "foot bags" of leather to protect the feet from rocks, debris, and cold. Since a shoe uses more leather than a sandal
Sandal (footwear)

Sandals are an open type of footwear, consisting of a sole held to the wearer's foot by straps or thongs passing over the instep and around the ankle....
, their use was more common amongst people in cold climates. By the Middle Ages
Middle Ages

File:Karl 1 mit papst gelasius gregor1 sacramentar v karl d kahlen.jpgThe Middle Ages of European history are a period in history which lasted for roughly a millennium, commonly dated from the fall of the Roman Empire in the 5th century to the beginning of the Early Modern Period in the 16th century, marked by the division of Western Christi...
, turn-shoes had been developed with toggled flaps or drawstrings to tighten the leather around the foot for a better fit. As Europe gained in wealth and power, fancy shoes became status symbols. Toes became long and pointed, often to ridiculous proportions. Artisans created unique footwear for rich patrons, and new styles developed. Eventually the modern shoe, with a sewn-on sole, was devised. Since the 17th century, most leather shoes have used a sewn-on sole. This remains the standard for finer-quality dress shoes today.

Since the mid-20th Century, advances in rubber, plastics, synthetic cloth, and industrial adhesives have allowed manufacturers to create shoes that stray considerably from traditional crafting techniques. Leather, which had been the primary material in earlier styles, has remained standard in expensive dress shoes, but athletic shoes often have little or no real leather. Soles, which were once laboriously stitched on, are more often glued today.

Parts of a shoe


Sole

The bottom of a shoe is called the sole.

Insole


The insole is the interior bottom of a shoe, which sits directly beneath the foot. Many shoes have removable and replaceable insoles, and extra insoles are often added for comfort or health reasons (to control the shape, moisture, or smell of the shoe).

Outsole

The outsole is the layer in direct contact with the ground. Dress shoes have leather
Leather

Leather is a material created through the tanning of rawhides and skins of animals, primarily cattlehide. The tanning process converts the putrescible skin into a durable, long-lasting and versatile natural material for various uses....
 outsoles; casual or work-oriented shoes have outsoles made of natural rubber
Rubber

Natural rubber is an elastomer?an Elasticity_ hydrocarbon polymer?that was originally derived from a milky colloidal suspension, or latex , found in the sap of some plants....
 or a synthetic imitation. The outsole may comprise a single piece, or may comprise separate pieces of different materials. Often the heel of the sole is rubber for durability and traction, while the front is leather for style. Specialized shoes will often have modifications on this design: athletic cleats
Cleat (shoe)

A cleat is an American term for a type of shoe designed especially for sports played on grass or dirt, such as Football_ or American football. It may also refer to a type of shoe designed especially for, and only worn in, wet weather....
 have spikes embedded in the outsole to grip the ground; many kinds of dancing shoes have much softer or harder soles.

Midsole

The layer in between the outsole and the insole that is typically there for shock absorption. Some types of shoes, like running shoes, have another material for shock absorption, usually beneath the heel where one puts the most pressure down. Different companies use different materials for the midsoles of their shoes. Some shoes may not have a midsole at all.

Heel

The bottom rear part of a shoe is the heel. Its function is to support the heel of the foot. They are often made of the same material as the sole of the shoe. This part can be high for fashion or to make the person look taller, or flat for a more practical use.

Vamp, or upper

Any shoe has an upper part that helps hold the shoe onto the foot. In the simplest cases, such as sandals
Sandal (footwear)

Sandals are an open type of footwear, consisting of a sole held to the wearer's foot by straps or thongs passing over the instep and around the ankle....
 or flip flops, this may be nothing more than a few straps for holding the sole in place. Closed footwear, such as boots, sneakers and most men's shoes, will have a more complex upper. This part is often decorated or is made in a certain style to look attractive. The , from 1967, describes a method for producing a shoe-upper (Hain 1967).

Accessories to shoes

  • Shoehorn: can be used to insert a foot
    Foot

    The foot is an anatomical structure found in many animals. It is the terminal portion of a limb which bears weight and allows locomotion. In many animals with feet, the foot is a separate organ at the terminal part of the leg made up of one or more segments or bones, generally including claws or nails....
     into a shoe by keeping the shoe open and providing a smooth surface for the foot to slide upon.
  • Shoe tree
    Shoe tree

    A shoe tree is a device approximating the shape of a foot that is placed inside a shoe to preserve its shape, stop it from developing creases and thereby extend the life of the shoe....
    : placed inside the shoe when user is not wearing it, to help maintain the shoe's shape.
  • Shoe polishing equipment:
  • Shoe polish: a waxy material spread on shoes to improve appearance, glossiness, and provide protection.
  • Shoe brush and polishing cloth: used to apply polish to shoes.


  • Overshoes or galoshes
    Galoshes

    Galoshes , also known as gumshoes, dickersons, or overshoes, are a type of rubber boot that is slipped over shoes to keep them from getting muddy or wet....
    : a rubber covering placed over shoes for rain and snow protection.
  • (Orthopedic) shoe insert
    Shoe insert

    A shoe insert can be classified as a height increasing insole. The insole can be placed inside the user's footwear which raises the height of the heel appearing to make one look taller....
    : insert of various materials for cushioning, improved fit, or reduced abrasion. These include padding and inner linings. Inserts may also be used to correct foot problems.
  • Shoe bag: a bag that protects shoes against damage when they are not being worn.
  • Shoe stretcher: a tool for making a shoe longer or wider or for reducing discomfort in areas of a shoe.
  • Snow shoe: a wooden or leather piece which increases the area of ground covered by the shoe.
  • Shoelaces
    Shoelaces

    Shoelaces, which are also called shoestrings, shoe laces, or boot laces, are a system, commonly consisting of pairs, used to secure shoes....
    : a system used to secure shoes.


Types of shoe


Dress and casual shoes


Dress shoe
Dress shoe

A dress shoe is a shoe to be worn at smart casual or dress code events. A dress shoe is typically contrasted to an athletic shoe.Dress shoes are worn by many as their standard daily shoes, and are widely used in dance, for parties, and for special occasions....
s are categorized by smooth and supple leather uppers, leather soles, and narrow sleek figure. Casual shoes are characterized by sturdy leather uppers, non-leather outsoles, and wide profile.

Some designs of dress shoes can be worn by either gender. The majority of dress shoes have an upper covering, commonly made of leather, enclosing most of the lower foot, but not covering the ankles. This upper part of the shoe is often made without apertures or openings, but may also be made with openings or even itself consist of a series of straps, e.g. an open toe featured in women's shoes. Shoes with uppers made high to cover the ankles are also available; a shoe with the upper rising above the ankle is usually considered a boot
Boot

A boot is a type of shoe that covers at least the foot and the ankle and sometimes extends up to the knee or even the hip. Most have a heel that is clearly distinguishable from the rest of the sole, even if the two are made of one piece....
 but certain styles may be referred to as high-topped shoes or high-tops. Usually, a high-topped shoe is secured by laces or zippers, although some styles have elastic inserts to ease slipping the shoe on.

Men's shoes

Bristol
Men's shoes can be categorized by how they are closed:
  • Balmorals (American English), Oxfords (British English): the vamp has a V-shaped slit to which the laces are attached; also known as "closed lacing". The word "Oxford" is used by American clothing companies to market shoes that are not Balmorals, such as Blüchers.
  • Blüchers (American), Derbys (British): the laces are tied to two pieces of leather independently attached to the vamp; also known as "open lacing".
  • Monk-straps
    Monk shoe

    A monk shoe is a style of Dress shoe with no lacing, closed by a buckle and strap.It is moderately formal shoe: less formal than a full Oxford shoe ; but more so than an open Derby shoe ....
    : a buckle and strap instead of lacing
  • Slip-ons: There are no lacings or fastenings. The popular loafers are part of this category, as well as less popular styles, such as elastic-sided shoes.


Men's shoes can also be decorated in various ways:
  • Plain-toes: have a sleek appearance and no extra decorations on the vamp.
  • Cap-toes: has an extra layer of leather that "caps" the toe. This is possibly the most popular decoration.
  • Brogues (American: wing-tips): The toe of the shoe is covered with a perforated panel, the wing-tip, which extends down either side of the shoe. Brogues can be found in both balmoral and blucher styles.


Women's shoes

Lotsofshoes
There is a large variety of shoes available for women, in addition to most of the men's styles being more accepted as unisex. Some broad categories are:

High heels may be shoes with heels 2 inches (5 cm) or higher. They are often seen as having more sex appeal than low heels (see article for discussion) and are thus commonly worn by women for formal occasions or social outings.

Kitten heels are low high heels from about 1.5 to 2 inches high, set in from the back of the shoe.

  • Sneaker boot
    Sneaker boot

    Sneaker boots are a type of shoe that mimics the visual appearance of a traditional Sneaker , but is equipped with a high heel. The heel makes it impossible to use them as anything but dress shoes....
     and sneaker pump: a shoe that looks like an athletic shoe, but is equipped with a heel, making it a kind of novelty dress shoe.


  • Wedge Sandals are sandals but have the ankles higher as if wearing a high heels shoe.


  • Mules
    Mule (footwear)

    A Mule is a type of shoe that is backless and often closed-toed. They can be any heel height from flat to high. This style of shoe is predominantly worn by women but some styles for men are also available....
     are shoes or slippers with no fitting around the heel (i.e. they are backless)


  • Slingbacks are shoes which are secured by a strap behind the heel, rather than over the top of the foot.


  • Espadrilles
    Espadrilles

    Espadrilles are casual flat or high-heel fashion sandal s originating from the Pyrenees. They usually have a canvas or cotton Textile upper and a flexible sole made of rope or rubber material molded to look like rope....
     are casual flat or high-heeled fashion sandals of a style which originated in the Pyrenees. They usually have a cotton or canvas upper and a flexible sole of rope or rubber.


  • Pumps
    Court shoe

    Court shoes are shoes with usually no fastening and a low cut front. They are usually worn by women now, but are still traditional menswear in some formal situations, when they are sometimes called opera slippers or patent pumps....
     are known in the US and UK as ballerinas, ballet pumps or skimmers, are shoes with a very low heel and a relatively short vamp, exposing much of the instep. They are popular for warm-weather wear, and may be seen as more comfortable than shoes with a higher heel.


Worn by both men & women

Havaianas
Multicolorsandalette
* Clog
Clog (shoe)

The word clog, as applied to footwear, has these meanings:#A type of shoe or sandal made predominantly out of wood.#A type of heavy boot or shoe with leather sides and uppers and typically thick wooden soles....
  • Platform shoe
    Platform shoe

    Platform shoes are shoes, boots, or Sandal with thick soles, often made of cork, plastic, rubber, or wood . They have been worn in various cultures since ancient times for fashion or for added height....
    : shoe with very thick soles and heels
  • Moccasin
    Moccasin (footwear)

    A Moccasin is a shoe made of deerskin or other soft leather, consisting of a sole and sides made of one piece of leather, stitched together at the top, and sometimes with a vamp ....
    : originated by Native Americans
    Indigenous peoples of the Americas

    The indigenous peoples of the Americas are the pre-Columbian inhabitants of the Americas, their descendants, and many ethnic groups who identify with those peoples....
    , a soft shoe without a heel and usually made of leather.
  • Sandals
    Sandal (footwear)

    Sandals are an open type of footwear, consisting of a sole held to the wearer's foot by straps or thongs passing over the instep and around the ankle....
    : open shoes consisting of a sole and various straps, leaving much of the foot exposed to air. They are thus popular for warm-weather wear, because they let the foot be cooler than a closed-toed shoe would.
  • Saddle shoe: leather shoe with a contrasting saddle-shaped band over the instep, typically white uppers with black "saddle".
  • Loafer
    Loafers

    Slip-ons, are low, leather lace-less dress shoe. The style most commonly seen, known as a loafer in American culture, has a moccasin construction....
    : a dress or casual shoe without laces; often with tassels, buckles, or coin-holders (penny loafers).
  • Boating shoes, also known as boat shoes and deck shoes: similar to a loafer, but more casual. Laces, if present, are usually simple leather (often two-tone) with no frills. Often made of canvas or featuring a white sole. They have soft soles/heels to avoid marring or scratching a boat deck. The first boat shoe was invented in 1935 by Paul Sperry.
  • Boot
    Boot

    A boot is a type of shoe that covers at least the foot and the ankle and sometimes extends up to the knee or even the hip. Most have a heel that is clearly distinguishable from the rest of the sole, even if the two are made of one piece....
    s: Long shoes (covering the ankle) frequently made of leather. Some are designed to be used in times of bad weather, or simply as an alternate style of casual or dress wear. Styles include rubber boots and snow boots, as well as work boots and hiking boots.
  • Slipper
    Slipper

    A slipper, also called a houseshoe, is a soft and lightweight indoor type of casual footwear....
    s: For indoor use, commonly worn with pajamas
    Pajamas

    "Pyjama" redirects here; for cartoon character, see Vasco Pyjama; for Google Web Toolkit, see Pyjamas ; for blog hosting company, see Pajamas Media...
    .


Athletic shoes


Zapato
Men's and women's athletic shoe
Athletic shoe

An athletic shoe is a generic name for footwear designed for sporting and physical exercise, and is different in style and build than a dress shoe....
s and special function shoes often have less difference between the sexes than in dress shoes. In many cases these shoes can be worn by either sex. Emphasis tends to be more on function than style.
  • Sneakers/trainers (also called gym shoes or tennis shoes): general purpose athletic shoes; made out of rubber, cloth, and/or plastic to be lightweight, flexible, and have good traction. Special varieties are available for basketball or tennis.
  • Running
    Running

    Running is a means for an Terrestrial locomotion in animals on foot. It is defined in sporting terms as a gait in which at some point all feet are off the ground at the same time....
     shoes: very similar to above, with additional emphasis on cushioning.
  • Track shoe
    Track shoe

    Track spikes are shoes used at most athletics events. They are lightweight shoes with spikes screwed into their bottom, or spike plate, in order to maximize traction when running, throwing or jumping....
    s: lightweight; often with plastic or metal cleat
    Cleat

    Cleat may refer to:* Cleat , a fitting on ships, boats, and docks to which ropes are tied* Cleat , a type or part of a shoe* Cleats , a comic strip by Bill Hinds...
    s
  • Cleat (shoe)
    Cleat (shoe)

    A cleat is an American term for a type of shoe designed especially for sports played on grass or dirt, such as Football_ or American football. It may also refer to a type of shoe designed especially for, and only worn in, wet weather....
    : a type of shoe featuring molded or removable studs. Usually worn while playing sports such as rugby
    Rugby football

    Rugby football may refer to a number of sports through history descended from a common form of football developed in different areas of England....
    , football
    Football (soccer)

    Association football, more commonly known as football or soccer, is a team sport played between two teams of eleven players, and is widely considered to be the most popular sport in the world....
    , American football
    American football

    American football, known in the United States and Canada simply as football, is a competitive team sport known for mixing strategy with physical play....
    , or baseball
    Baseball

    Baseball is a bat-and-ball sport played between two team sport of nine players each. The goal of baseball is to score run by hitting a thrown Baseball with a baseball bat and touching a series of four markers called base arranged at the corners of a ninety-foot square, or diamond. Players on one team take turns hitting against...
    .
  • Golf
    Golf

    Golf is a sport in which players using many types of Golf club including wood , iron , and putter , attempt to hit golf ball into each hole on a golf course in the lowest possible number of strokes....
     shoes: with "spikes" for better grip in grass and wet ground. Originally the spikes or "cleats" were made of metal but replaceable "soft spikes" made of synthetic plastic-like materials with prongs distributed radially around the edge of each spike are much more common today (and are required on many golf courses since they cause less damage to the greens).
  • Bowling
    Bowling

    Bowling is a game in which players attempt to score points by rolling a bowling ball along a flat surface either into objects called Bowling pin or to get close to a target ball....
     shoes: intermediate style between ordinary dress shoes and athletic shoes. They have harder rubber soles/heels so as not to damage bowling
    Bowling

    Bowling is a game in which players attempt to score points by rolling a bowling ball along a flat surface either into objects called Bowling pin or to get close to a target ball....
     alley floors. They are often rented or loaned at bowling alleys.
  • Climbing shoe
    Climbing shoe

    A climbing shoe or kletterschuh is a piece of footwear designed for climbing. Typical climbing shoes have a close fit, little if any padding, and a smooth, sticky rubber sole with an extended rubber rand....
    s: a shoe designed for rock climbing
    Rock Climbing

    Rock climbing is a sport in which participants climb up or across natural Rock formations or man-made climbing wall with the goal of reaching the Summit of a formation or the endpoint of a pre-defined route....
    . They typically have a close fit, little if any padding, and a smooth sticky rubber sole with an extended rubber rand.
  • Hiking
    Hiking

    Hiking is an outdoor activity which consists of walking in natural environments, often on trail. It is such a popular activity that there are numerous :Category:Hiking organizations worldwide....
     shoes or boots: usually have a high somewhat stiff upper with many lace eyelets, to provide ankle support on uneven terrain, with extra large traction on the sole.
  • Walking
    Walking

    Walking is the main form of animal locomotion on Earth, distinguished from running and crawling . When carried out in shallow waters, it is usually described as wading and when performed over a steeply rising object or an obstacle it becomes scrambling or climbing....
     shoes: have a more flexible sole than the running shoe, lighter in weight than the hiking boot, may have air holes, may not be water proof.
  • Skating shoes: typically called skates. They have various attachments for skating
    Skating

    There are several varieties of skating:*Ice skating and various sub-forms:**Speed skating**Tour skating**Figure skating*Roller skating and various sub-forms:...
     on the bottom of the shoe portion.
    • Ice skates
    • Roller skates
    • Inline skates
  • Ski boot
    Ski boot

    Ski boots are specialized footwear that are used in skiing to provide a way to attach the skier to skis using ski bindings. This ski-boot-binding combination is used to effectively transmit control inputs from the skier to the snow....
    : a large, thick plastic boot specially designed for attachment to the ski.
  • Skate Shoes
    Skate shoes

    Skate shoes are shoes specially designed and manufactured for use in skateboarding. While many non-skaters choose to wear skate shoes, the design of the skate shoe includes many features designed for use in skating....
    : specifically designed for use in Skateboarding
    Skateboarding

    Skateboarding is the act of riding and performing tricks using a skateboard. A person who skateboards is most often referred to a skateboarder, skater or skate rat....
    , the shoes are maufatured with flat soles as to allow a skateboader to have better grip when riding a skateboard. They are very wide and have extra layers of padding to protect the skateboarders feet.
  • Cycling shoe
    Cycling shoe

    Cycling shoes are shoes designed for cycling. They come in a variety of designs depending on the type and intensity of the cycling for which they are intended....
    s are equipped with a metal or plastic cleat to interface with clipless pedals
    Bicycle pedal

    A bicycle pedal is the part of a bicycle that the rider pushes with his or her foot to propel the bicycle. It provides the connection between the cyclist's foot or Cycling shoe and the crank allowing the leg to turn the bottom bracket axle....
    , as well as a stiff sole to maximize power transfer and support the foot.
  • Snowshoes are special shoes for walking in thick snow. In temperate climates, snowshoes are used for mostly recreational purposes in winter.
  • Wrestling shoes
    Wrestling shoes

    Wrestling shoes are active wear used in competition and practice for the sport of amateur wrestling. Generally extremely light and flexible, they try to mimic the bare foot with slightly more traction and ankle support and less chance of contracting a disease or hurting someone with your toe nails....
     are light, flexible shoes that mimic bare feet while providing additional traction and protection.


Orthopedic shoes

Orthopedic or "comfort" shoes are made with pedorthic and anatomically-correct comfort qualities, such as padded removable footbeds, wide toe boxes and arch support are made especially for those with problematic feet.

Dance shoes

  • Pointe shoes
    Pointe shoes

    Pointe shoes, also commonly referred to as toe shoes, are a special type of shoe used by ballet dancers for En pointe. They developed from the desire to appear weightless and sylph-like onstage and have evolved to allow extended periods of movement on the tips of the toes ....
     are designed for ballet dancing. These have a toe box that is stiffened with glue and a hardened sole so the dancer can stand on the tips of their toes. They are secured by elastic straps and ribbons that are tied to the dancer's ankles.
  • Ballet shoes
    Ballet shoes

    Ballet shoes, or ballet slippers, are lightweight shoes designed specifically for ballet dancing. They are made from soft leather, canvas, or satin, and have flexible, thin soles....
     are heel-less slippers made of canvas or leather, with either continuous or two-part sole (also called split-sole). The sole is typically made of leather, with thicker material under the ball and heel of the foot, and thinner and thus more flexible material under the arch so that the foot can be pointed to its utmost. Ballet slippers are usually secured by elastics that cross over the top of the foot. They are most commonly pink, white, black, or pale tan, although they may be made in specialty colours such as red or blue.
  • Jazz shoes typically have a two-part, rubberized sole (also called split-sole) to provide both flexibility and traction, and a low (one inch or shorter) heel. They are secured to the foot by laces or elastic inserts.
  • Tango and Flamenco shoes are used for dancing the tango
    Tango

    Tango in its most general sense within dance or music can refer to:* Tango music , a style of music that originated among European immigrant populations of Argentina and Uruguay...
     or flamenco
    Flamenco

    Flamenco is a Spain term that refers both to a musical genre, known for its intricate rapid passages, and a dance genre characterized by its audible footwork....
    .
  • Ballroom shoes fall into two categories: Ballroom and Latin American. Both are characterised by suede
    Suede

    Suede is a type of leather with a nap finish. However, it can also refer to a similar napped or brushed finish on many kinds of fabrics. The term comes from the French "gants de Su?de", which literally means "gloves of Sweden"....
     soles. Mens' ballroom shoes are typically lace-ups with one-inch heels and patent leather uppers. Ladies' ballroom shoes are typically court shoes with two-inch heels, made of fabric that can be colored to match the dancer's dress. In contrast to the low Ballroom heel, which evenly distributes weight across the foot, Latin American shoes have higher heels designed to shift weight onto the toes. Latin shoes are also more flexible than ballroom shoes. Men's Latin shoes typically have 1.5- to 2-inch high, shaped heels, while Ladies' Latin shoes have 2,5-inch to 3-inch heels. Ladies shoes are typically open-toed and strapped.
  • Dance sneakers. Also known as dansneakers, these are a combination of a sneaker and a dance shoe, with a reinforced rubber toe.
  • Character shoes have a one to three inch heel, which is usually made of leather, and often have one or more straps across the instep to secure it to the foot. They may come in soft-soled (suede) or hard-soled varieties. They may be converted to tap shoes by attaching taps
    Tap dance

    Tap dance was developed in the United States during the nineteenth century, and is popular in many parts of the world. The name comes from the tapping sound made when metal plates on the dancer's shoes touches a hard performance surface....
    .
  • Dance paws are known by various names depending on the manufacturer, including dance paws, foot thongs, foot undies, and foot paws. They are slip-on, partial foot covers that protect the ball of a dancer's foot from skin abrasions while executing turns. From a distance, flesh colored foot thongs give a dancer the appearance of having bare feet.


Image:PointeShoes.jpg|Modern pointe shoes
Pointe shoes

Pointe shoes, also commonly referred to as toe shoes, are a special type of shoe used by ballet dancers for En pointe. They developed from the desire to appear weightless and sylph-like onstage and have evolved to allow extended periods of movement on the tips of the toes ....
. Image:ballet shoes in fifth position.jpg|Ballet shoes
Ballet shoes

Ballet shoes, or ballet slippers, are lightweight shoes designed specifically for ballet dancing. They are made from soft leather, canvas, or satin, and have flexible, thin soles....
. Image:AcroShoes.jpg|Jazz shoes. This style is frequently worn by acro
Acro dance

Acro dance is a style of dance that combines classical dance technique with precision acrobatic elements. It is defined by its athletic character, its unique choreography, which seamlessly blends dance and acrobatics, and its use of acrobatics in a dance context....
 dancers. Image:Foot Thong.jpg|A foot thong, viewed from the underside. File:Ladies' ballroom shoes, Tango Shoes 2.jpg|Ladies' ballroom shoes. File:Mens' ballroom shoes, Eurodance CZ.jpg|Mens' ballroom shoes.


Work shoes

Work shoes are designed to stand heavy wear, to protect the wearer, and provide high traction. They are generally made from sturdy leather uppers and non-leather outsoles. Sometimes they are used for uniform
Uniform

File:Porfirio Diaz paint.jpgA uniform is a set of standard clothing worn by members of an organization while participating in that organization's activity....
s or comfort by nurse
Nurse

A nurse is a healthcare professional, who along with other health care professionals, is responsible for the treatment, safety, and recovery of Acute or Chronic ill or injured people, health maintenance of the healthy, and treatment of life-threatening emergencies in a wide range of health care settings....
s, waitresses, police
Police

Police are agents or agencies, usually of the executive , empowered to enforce the law and to ensure public and social order through the legitimized use of force....
, military
Military

A military is an organization authorized by its nation to use force, usually including use of weapons, in defending its country by combating actual or Threat of force ....
 personnel, etc. They are commonly used for protection in industrial settings, construction
Construction

In the fields of architecture and civil engineering, construction is a process that consists of the building or assembling of infrastructure. Far from being a single activity, large scale construction is a feat of multitasking....
, mining
Mining

Mining is the extraction of value minerals or other geology materials from the earth, usually from an ore body, vein or seam. Materials recovered by mining include base metals, precious metals, iron, uranium, coal, diamonds, limestone, oil shale, Sodium chloride and potash....
, and other workplaces. Protective features may include steel-tipped toes
Steel-toe boots

Steel-toe boots are durable boots or shoes that have a protective reinforcement in the toe, usually combined with a sole plate, which protect the foot from falling objects and punctures from below....
 and soles or ankle
Ankle

In human anatomy, the ankle joint is formed where the foot and the human leg meet. The ankle, or talocrural joint, is a synovial hinge joint that connects the distal ends of the tibia and fibula in the lower limb with the proximal end of the talus bone in the foot....
 guards.

Historical shoes

Footwear has been worn for tens of thousands of years. Shoes of the past include:
  • Turn-shoes: A method by which the shoe is constructed inside-out, wetted, and turned — the finished side of the leather flipped to the outside. Such footwear was common from the Middle-ages until modern shoes was developed in the Tudor
    Tudor

    Tudor may refer to:...
     era. Because of their construction, turn-shoes cannot simply be re-soled, unlike most modern shoe types.
  • Espadrilles
    Espadrilles

    Espadrilles are casual flat or high-heel fashion sandal s originating from the Pyrenees. They usually have a canvas or cotton Textile upper and a flexible sole made of rope or rubber material molded to look like rope....
    : these sandals, which are still worn today, are found as early as the 14th century.
  • Patten
    Patten (shoe)

    Pattens were Clog , overshoes or Sandal , held on the foot by leather or cloth bands, often with a wooden sole or metal device to elevate the foot and increase the wearer's height or aid in walking in mud....
    : a European wooden overshoe used to keep a person's feet dry outdoors. First worn in the middle ages
    Middle Ages

    File:Karl 1 mit papst gelasius gregor1 sacramentar v karl d kahlen.jpgThe Middle Ages of European history are a period in history which lasted for roughly a millennium, commonly dated from the fall of the Roman Empire in the 5th century to the beginning of the Early Modern Period in the 16th century, marked by the division of Western Christi...
    , they continued in use even into the early 20th century. Peoples such as the Dutch
    Netherlands

    The Netherlands is a country that is part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. It is a parliamentary democratic constitutional monarchy. The Netherlands is located in North-West Europe, and bordered by the North Sea to the north and west, Belgium to the south, and Germany to the east....
    , Flemings
    Flemish people

    The terms the Flemish people , and the Flemings or the Flemish denote the more than six million people of Flanders, the northern half of the country Belgium — and, as well, the majority of all Belgium; the terms Fleming and Flemings denote respectively a person and the people of that community....
    , and some French
    France

    France , officially the French Republic , is a country whose Metropolitan France is located in Western Europe and that also comprises various Overseas departments and territories of France....
     carved similar, fully enclosed wooden shoes.
  • Poulaine
    Poulaine

    Poulaines or crackowes were a style of shoes with extremely long toes very popular 1400-1500 in fashion. They were so named because the style was thought to have originated in Krak?w, then the capital of Poland....
    : a shoe with a long-pointed toe, popular in Europe in the 1400s.
  • Moccasins: the historical shoe of many North American Indian tribes.


Maintenance

  • Breaking-in: Some shoes are made of hard but deformable material. After a person wears them multiple times, the material reforms to fit the wearer's feet. The person is said to have broken in the shoes.
  • Polishing: for protection, water resistance (to some extent) and appearance, especially for leather shoes and boot
    Boot

    A boot is a type of shoe that covers at least the foot and the ankle and sometimes extends up to the knee or even the hip. Most have a heel that is clearly distinguishable from the rest of the sole, even if the two are made of one piece....
    s.
  • Heel replacement: heels periodically wear out. Not all shoes are designed to enable this.
  • Sole replacement: soles also wear out. Not all shoes can have their soles replaced.
  • Shoelace replacement.
  • When unfit for use, shoes can be treated as trash or municipal solid waste
    Municipal solid waste

    Municipal solid waste , also called urban solid waste, is a waste type that includes predominantly household waste with sometimes the addition of commercial wastes collected by a municipality within a given area....
     and disposed of. The exception can be with most athletic sneakers which can be recycled and turned into other raw materials. See Nike Grind
    Nike Grind

    Nike Grind is part of Nike, Inc.'s Reuse-A-Shoe program that was started in 1993. The purpose of the program is to eliminate waste and close the loop on Nike's product lifecycle by collecting post-consumer, non-metal-containing athletic shoes of any brand, including Nike shoes that are returned due to material or workmanship defects....
     as an example.


Someone who makes or repairs shoes in a shop is called a cobbler
Shoemaking

Shoemaking is a traditional handicraft profession, which has now been largely superseded by industry manufacture of footwear.Shoemakers or cordwainers may produce a range of footwear items, including shoes, boots, sandal s, clogs and Moccasin s....
.

Shoe etiquette

In most parts of the world (Asia, Eastern Europe, parts of the Middle East and Africa, much of Northern Europe and Canada, as well as Alaska) it is customary to remove shoes when entering a house. In some areas of the United States, especially the Midwest, it is expected that visitors remove their shoes unless a host specifically invites them to leave their shoes on. People do this to avoid bringing dirt
Soil

Soil is the naturally occurring, unconsolidated or loose covering on the Earth's surface. Soil is composed of particles of broken rock that have been altered by chemical and environmental processes including weathering and erosion....
, mud
MUD

In Online game, a MUD , pronounced /m?d/, is a multi-user real-time virtual world described entirely in text. It combines elements of role-playing games, hack and slash, interactive fiction, and online chat....
 or snow
Snow

Snow is a type of precipitation in the form of crystalline water ice, consisting of a multitude of snowflakes that fall from clouds. The process of this precipitation is called snowfall....
 into the house. For some societies, including those in Asia, indoor footwear may be provided for guests.

In the Middle East, parts of Africa, Korea and Thailand, it is considered rude to show the soles of the feet to others (even accidentally, such as by crossing the legs). Shoe throwing
Shoe tossing

Shoe tossing , the act of using shoes as improvised projectiles or weapons, is a constituent of a number of folklore sports and practices. Today, it is commonly the act of throwing a pair of shoes onto telephone wires, powerlines, or other raised wires....
 is a great insult in some areas in the Middle East and in India, according to Jamal Elias, an Islamic Stuides professor from the University of Pennsylvania. In addition, in Thailand, it is an extreme insult for the foot, sock
Sock

A sock is a knitted or woven type of hosiery garment for enclosing the human foot. Socks are designed to:* ease chafing between the foot and footwear...
s, or shoes to touch someone's head or be placed over it. Although feet touching heads is an extremely rare occurrence in any society, some Muay Thai
Muay Thai

Muay Thai is a form of hard martial art practiced in large parts of the world, including Thailand and other Southeast Asian countries. The art is similar to others in Southeast Asian such as: pradal Serey in Cambodia, lethwei in Myanmar, tomoi in Malaysia, and Lao boxing in Laos....
 boxers insult each other by "kicking" the opponent's head with their foot (most Muay Thai
Muay Thai

Muay Thai is a form of hard martial art practiced in large parts of the world, including Thailand and other Southeast Asian countries. The art is similar to others in Southeast Asian such as: pradal Serey in Cambodia, lethwei in Myanmar, tomoi in Malaysia, and Lao boxing in Laos....
 kicks are executed with the shin).

See also dress code.

Shoes in literature

Shoes play an important role in the fairy tales Cinderella
Cinderella

Cinderella , is a well-known classic folk tale embodying a myth-element of unjust oppression/triumphant reward. Thousands of variants are known throughout the world....
, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz is a children's literature novel written by L. Frank Baum and illustrated by W.W. Denslow. It was originally published by the George M....
 and The Red Shoes
The Red Shoes (fairy tale)

'"The Red Shoes"' is a fairy tale by Denmark poet and author Hans Christian Andersen first published by C.A. Reitzel in Copenhagen, Denmark 7 April 1845 in New Fairy Tales....
. In literature and film, an empty shoe or a pair of shoes signifies death.

Sizes

  • Units
    Units of measurement

    The definition, agreement and practical use of units of measurement have played a crucial role in human endeavour from early ages up to this day....
     for shoe size
    Shoe size

    A shoe size is a alphanumerical indication of the fitting size of a shoe for a person. Often, it just consists of a number indicating the length because many shoemakers only provide a standard width for economic reasons....
    s vary widely around the world. European sizes are measured in Paris Points, which are worth two-thirds of a centimetre
    Centimetre

    A centimetre is a Units of measurement of length in the metric system, equal to one hundredth of a metre, which is the current International System of Units SI base unit of length....
    . The UK and American units are approximately one-quarter of an inch
    Inch

    An inch is the name of a Units of measurement of length in a number of different systems, including Imperial units, and United States customary units....
    , starting at 8¼ inches. Men's and women's shoe sizes often have different scales. Shoes size is often measured using a Brannock Device
    Brannock Device

    File:Brannock_uspat1725334-fig1.pngThe Brannock Device is a measuring instrument invented by Charles F. Brannock for computing a person's shoe size....
    , which can determine both the width and length of the foot.


Shoe companies

See the category shoe companies for a list of shoe companies.

External links

  • , from i18nguy's website, offers more information.
  • , A footwear encyclopedia


Further reading

  • History of footwear in Norway, Sweden and Finland : prehistory to 1950, ISBN 91-7402-323-3
  • Patrick Cox: Wit, Irony, and Footwear, Tamasin Doe (1998) ISBN 0-8230-1148-8
  • Shoes : A Celebration of Pumps, Sandals, Slippers & More, ISBN 0-7611-0114-4
  • A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century, Angela Pattison ISBN 0-7858-0835-3
  • Shoes , Elizabeth Cotton (1999) ISBN 1-55670-894-7
  • Shoes : A Lexicon of Style, Valerie Steel ISBN 0-8478-2166-8
  • Mad About Shoes, Emma Bowd ISBN 1-84172-353-3
  • Bootism : A Shoe Religion, Penina Goodman, Michael Duranko (2003) ISBN 0-7407-3832-1
  • The Perfect Fit: What Your Shoes Say about You, Meghan Cleary, Sydney Van Dyke ISBN 0-8118-4501-X