Home      Discussion      Topics      Dictionary      Almanac
Signup       Login
Sepaktakraw at the 2006 Asian Games

Sepaktakraw at the 2006 Asian Games

Discussion
Ask a question about 'Sepaktakraw at the 2006 Asian Games'
Start a new discussion about 'Sepaktakraw at the 2006 Asian Games'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum
 
Encyclopedia
Sepaktakraw was contested at the 2006 Asian Games
2006 Asian Games
The 15th Asian Games, officially known as the XV Asiad, is Asia's Olympic-style sporting event that was held in Doha, Qatar from December 1 to December 15, 2006. Doha was the first city in its region and only the second in West Asia to host the games...

 in Doha
Doha
Doha is the capital city of the state of Qatar. Located on the Persian Gulf, it had a population of 998,651 in 2008, and is also one of the municipalities of Qatar...

, Qatar
Qatar
Qatar , also known as the State of Qatar or locally Dawlat Qaṭar, is a sovereign Arab state, located in the Middle East, occupying the small Qatar Peninsula on the northeasterly coast of the much larger Arabian Peninsula. Its sole land border is with Saudi Arabia to the south, with the rest of its...

 by both men and women. Team, Regu, and Doubles competitions are all involved in the Sepaktakraw competition, with all games taking place at Al-Sadd Indoor Hall.

Medal table

1 align=left |4 1 0 5
2 align=left |2 1 0 3
3 align=left |0 2 3 5
4 align=left |0 2 1 3
5 align=left |0 0 3 3
align=left |0 0 3 3
7 align=left |0 0 1 1
align=left |0 0 1 1
Total 6 6 12 24

Medalists

Men's double regu
Rawat Parbchompoo
Purich Pansira
Rattikorn Pealun

Zaw Lat
Aung Cho Myint
Si Thu Lin

Saiful Nizam Mohd
Azman Nasruddin
Saufi Salleh

Yudi Purnomo
Jusri Pakke
Husni Uba
Men's regu
Suebsak Phunsueb
Panomporn Aiemsaard
Pornchai Kaokaew
Somporn Jaisinghol
Singha Somsakul

Normanizam Ahmad
Sulaiman Salleh
Futra Abd Ghani
Azlan Abdul Mubin
Zulkarnain Arif

Yazar Tun
Zaw Lat
Oaka Soe
Zaw Zaw Aung
Aung Cho Myint

Yudi Purnomo
Muhammad Nasrum
Jusri Pakke
Husni Uba
Edy Suwarno
Men's team
Sakol Jandoung
Suebsak Phunsueb
Panomporn Aiemsaard
Sarawut Inlek
Pornchai Kaokaew
Rangsirod Sirisamutsarn
Worapot Thongsai
Terdsak Pilae
Somporn Jaisinghol
Suriyan Peachan
Singha Somsakul
Prasert Pongpung

Normanizam Ahmad
Sulaiman Salleh
Saifudin Hussin
Ahmad Sufi Hashim
Futra Abd Ghani
Azlan Abdul Mubin
Azman Nasruddin
Noor Ariffin Pawanteh
Zulhafizazudin Rosslan
Zulkarnain Arif
Rukman Mustapha
Saufi Salleh

Thein Zaw Min
Yazar Tun
Zaw Lat
Oaka Soe
Zaw Zaw Aung
Aung Cho Myint
Sithu Linn
Aung Myo Swe
Kyaw Thi Ha Oo
Zaw Zaw Aung
Tun Tun Naing

Abrian Sihab Aldilatama
Suko Hartono
Yudi Purnomo
Wisnu Dwi Suhantoro
Muhammad Nasrum
Triaji
Jusri Pakke
Husni Uba
Muhammad Suardi
Edy Suwarno
Nurkholis
Stephanus Sampe
Women's double regu
Nguyen Duc Thu Hien
Luu Thi Thanh
Nguyen Hai Thao

Kyu Kyu Thin
May Zin Phyoe
Khin Aye Maw

Chiharu Oku
Mari Nakagawa
Sawa Aoki

Sun Xiaodan
Wang Xiaohua
Wang Jianshuang
Women's regu
Areerat Takan
Nitinadda Kaewkamsai
Tidawan Daosakul
Pinporn Klongbungkar
Phutsadi Suancharun

Luu Thi Thanh
Nguyen Thi Thuy An
Nguyen Thi Bich Thuy
Nguyen Thinh Thu Ba
Nguyen Hai Thao

Zhou Ronghong
Sun Xiaodan
Wang Xiaohua
Wang Jianshuang
Lu Jiajia

Kyu Kyu Thin
May Zin Phyoe
Naing Naing Win
Khin Aye Maw
Women's team
Nguyen Duc Thu Hien
Luu Thi Thanh
Nguyen Thi Thuy An
Nguyen Thi Hoa
Nguyen Thi Bich Thuy
Nguyen Thinh Thu Ba
Nguyen Hai Thao
Le Thi Hanh
Do Thi Thu Hien
Cao Thi Yen
Nguyen Bach Van

Areerat Takan
Nitinadda Kaewkamsai
Nittaya Tukaew
Anchalee Suvanmajo
Nisa Thanaattawut
Tidawan Daosakul
Payom Srihongsa
Pinporn Klongbungkar
Phutsadi Suancharun
Sahattiya Faksra
Chotika Boonthong
Viparat Ruangrat

Zhou Ronghong
Sun Xiaodan
Wang Xiaohua
Wang Jianshuang
Lu Jiajia
Song Cheng
Chen Caiping
Feng Zhiying
Wang Yan
Li Yajing

Lee Myung-Eun
Park Keum-Duk
Jung Ji-Yung
Ahn Soon-Ok
Jeong In-Seon
Yu Yeong-Sim
Kim Hee-Jin
Park Na-Yeon
Song Jung-A
Kim Mi-Jeong

Group A
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
4 4 0 8 0 8
4 3 1 6 3 6
4 2 2 5 4 4
4 1 3 2 7 2
4 0 4 1 8 0

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
11 Dec 2–0 21–14 21–8
11 Dec 0–2 16–21 11–21
11 Dec 0–2 19–21 18–21
11 Dec 2–0 21–9 21–15
11 Dec 0–2 14–21 19–21
12 Dec 2–1 21–15 17–21 15–13
12 Dec 2–0 21–19 23–21
12 Dec 2–0 25–23 21–10
12 Dec 2–0 21–8 21–11
12 Dec 1–2 21–16 14–21 12–15

Group B
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
4 4 0 8 1 8
4 3 1 6 3 6
4 2 2 4 5 4
4 1 3 5 6 2
4 0 4 0 8 0

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
11 Dec 2–1 15–21 23–21 15–9
11 Dec 0–2 15–21 16–21
11 Dec 2–0 21–15 21–15
11 Dec 2–1 21–18 17–21 17–15
11 Dec 2–0 21–7 21–15
12 Dec 2–1 21–14 14–21 15–11
12 Dec 0–2 11–21 12–21
12 Dec 0–2 14–21 18–21
12 Dec 0–2 18–21 15–21
12 Dec 0–2 13–21 16–21

Knockout round



Group A
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
4 4 0 8 0 8
4 3 1 6 2 6
4 2 2 4 4 4
4 1 3 2 6 2
4 0 4 0 8 0

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
08 Dec 2–0 21–7 21–16
08 Dec 2–0 21–15 21–18
08 Dec 2–0 21–17 21–16
08 Dec 0–2 20–22 23–25
08 Dec 0–2 14–21 21–23
09 Dec 0–2 15–21 17–21
09 Dec 2–0 21–16 21–10
09 Dec 2–0 21–16 21–8
09 Dec 2–0 21–15 21–18
09 Dec 2–0 21–8 21–14

Group B
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
4 4 0 8 1 8
4 3 1 6 3 6
4 2 2 6 5 4
4 1 3 3 6 2
4 0 4 0 8 0

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
08 Dec 2–0 21–7 21–7
08 Dec 2–1 19–21 21–18 15–9
08 Dec 0–2 14–21 18–21
08 Dec 2–0 21–9 21–9
08 Dec 1–2 21–14 3–21 7–15
09 Dec 2–0 21–14 21–13
09 Dec 2–0 21–7 21–7
09 Dec 2–1 21–19 18–21 15–9
09 Dec 2–0 21–7 21–14
09 Dec 2–0 21–17 21–17

Knockout round



Group A
Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
2 2 0 6 0 4
2 1 1 2 4 2
2 0 2 1 5 0

Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
02 Dec 1–2 0–2 0–2 2–1
03 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
04 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0

Group B
Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
3 3 0 9 0 6
3 2 1 6 3 4
3 1 2 2 7 2
3 0 3 1 8 0

Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
02 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
02 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
03 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
03 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
04 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
04 Dec 1–2 2–0 0–2 0–2

Knockout round



Group X
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
3 3 0 6 2 6
3 2 1 5 3 4
3 1 2 4 4 2
3 0 3 0 6 0

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
11 Dec 2–0 21–11 21–9
11 Dec 2–1 20–22 21–15 16–14
11 Dec 1–2 21–18 17–21 12–15
11 Dec 2–0 21–14 21–11
12 Dec 0–2 10–21 6–21
12 Dec 1–2 21–17 16–21 13–15

Group Y
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
3 3 0 6 1 6
3 2 1 5 3 4
3 1 2 3 4 2
3 0 3 0 6 0

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
11 Dec 2–0 21–10 21–9
11 Dec 2–0 21–10 21–14
11 Dec 2–1 21–16 15–21 15–10
11 Dec 2–0 21–10 21–10
12 Dec 0–2 14–21 8–21
12 Dec 1–2 22–24 23–21 14–16

Knockout round



Group X
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
3 3 0 6 0 6
3 2 1 4 3 4
3 1 2 3 4 2
3 0 3 0 6 0

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
08 Dec 2–0 21–5 21–6
08 Dec 1–2 14–21 23–21 11–15
08 Dec 2–0 23–21 21–13
08 Dec 2–0 21–9 21–5
09 Dec 0–2 10–21 12–21
09 Dec 2–0 21–7 21–14

Group Y
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
3 3 0 6 1 6
3 2 1 4 3 4
3 1 2 4 4 2
3 0 3 0 6 0

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
08 Dec 2–0 21–5 21–11
08 Dec 2–1 21–16 22–24 15–8
08 Dec 2–1 18–21 21–12 15–10
08 Dec 2–0 21–9 21–5
09 Dec 0–2 15–21 13–21
09 Dec 0–2 18–21 12–21

Knockout round



Group X
Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
2 2 0 6 0 4
2 1 1 3 3 2
2 0 3 0 6 0

Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
02 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
03 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
04 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0

Group Y
Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
2 2 0 5 1 4
2 1 1 4 2 2
2 0 2 0 6 0

Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
02 Dec 3–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
03 Dec 2–1 0–2 2–1 2–0
04 Dec 3–0 2–1 2–0 2–1

Knockout round



External links

from the 2006 Asian Games website