All Topics  
Sebacic acid

 

   Email Print
   Bookmark   Link






 

Sebacic acid



 
 
Sebacic acid is a dicarboxylic acid
Dicarboxylic acid

Dicarboxylic acids are organic compounds that are substituted with two carboxylic acid functional groups. In molecular formulae for dicarboxylic acids, these groups are often written as HOOC-R-COOH, where R is usually an alkane, alkene, or alkyne group....
 with structure (HOOC
Carboxyl group

A carboxyl group is a set of four atoms bonded together and present in carboxylic acids, including amino acid. Usually abbreviated as either CO2H or COOH, this set of atoms constitutes a functional group....
)(CH2)8(COOH), and is naturally occurring.

In its pure state it is a white flake or powdered crystal. The product is described as non-hazardous, though in its powdered form can be prone to flash ignition (a typical risk in handling fine organic powders).

Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum (tallow) is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles.

Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil
Castor oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean . Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste....
, with the vast majority of world production occurring in China which annually exports over 20,000 metric tonnes, representing over 90% of global trade of the product.

In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid
Azelaic acid

Azelaic acid is a saturated dicarboxylic acid found naturally in wheat, rye, and barley. It is a natural substance that is produced by Malassezia furfur , a yeast that lives on normal skin....
 can be used in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc.






Discussion
Ask a question about 'Sebacic acid'
Start a new discussion about 'Sebacic acid'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum



Encyclopedia


Sebacic acid is a dicarboxylic acid
Dicarboxylic acid

Dicarboxylic acids are organic compounds that are substituted with two carboxylic acid functional groups. In molecular formulae for dicarboxylic acids, these groups are often written as HOOC-R-COOH, where R is usually an alkane, alkene, or alkyne group....
 with structure (HOOC
Carboxyl group

A carboxyl group is a set of four atoms bonded together and present in carboxylic acids, including amino acid. Usually abbreviated as either CO2H or COOH, this set of atoms constitutes a functional group....
)(CH2)8(COOH), and is naturally occurring.

In its pure state it is a white flake or powdered crystal. The product is described as non-hazardous, though in its powdered form can be prone to flash ignition (a typical risk in handling fine organic powders).

Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum (tallow) is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles.

Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil
Castor oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean . Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste....
, with the vast majority of world production occurring in China which annually exports over 20,000 metric tonnes, representing over 90% of global trade of the product.

In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid
Azelaic acid

Azelaic acid is a saturated dicarboxylic acid found naturally in wheat, rye, and barley. It is a natural substance that is produced by Malassezia furfur , a yeast that lives on normal skin....
 can be used in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials.

External links