All Topics  
Mink oil

 

   Email Print
   Bookmark   Link






 

Mink oil



 
 
Mink oil is made from the thick fatty layer mink
Mink

There are two living species of mink: the American Mink and the European Mink. The extinct Sea Mink is related to the American Mink, but is much larger....
s have just under their skins. This fat is removed from the pelt when the mink is skinned and is then rendered into mink oil. Mink oil is a source of palmitoleic acid
Palmitoleic acid

Palmitoleic acid, or -9-hexadecenoic acid, is an Fatty acid monounsaturated fat fatty acid that is a common constituent of the glycerides of human adipose tissue....
 which possesses physical properties similar to human sebum, therefore mink oil is used in several medical and cosmetic products. Mink oil is also favored for treating and preserving leather
Leather

Leather is a material created through the tanning of rawhides and skins of animals, primarily cattlehide. The tanning process converts the putrescible skin into a durable, long-lasting and versatile natural material for various uses....
.

Botanical alternatives to mink oil as a source of palmitoleic acid
Palmitoleic acid

Palmitoleic acid, or -9-hexadecenoic acid, is an Fatty acid monounsaturated fat fatty acid that is a common constituent of the glycerides of human adipose tissue....
 include macadamia
Macadamia

Macadamia is a genus of nine species of flowering plants in the family Proteaceae, with a disjunct distribution native to eastern Australia , New Caledonia and Sulawesi in Indonesia ....
 nut oil (Macadamia integrifolia) and Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides), both of which contain a larger percentage of palmitoleic acid (22 and 40% respectively) than does mink oil (17%).

"Trappers were probably the first people to notice the benefits of mink oil, which helped to soften their hands.






Discussion
Ask a question about 'Mink oil'
Start a new discussion about 'Mink oil'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum



Encyclopedia


Mink oil is made from the thick fatty layer mink
Mink

There are two living species of mink: the American Mink and the European Mink. The extinct Sea Mink is related to the American Mink, but is much larger....
s have just under their skins. This fat is removed from the pelt when the mink is skinned and is then rendered into mink oil. Mink oil is a source of palmitoleic acid
Palmitoleic acid

Palmitoleic acid, or -9-hexadecenoic acid, is an Fatty acid monounsaturated fat fatty acid that is a common constituent of the glycerides of human adipose tissue....
 which possesses physical properties similar to human sebum, therefore mink oil is used in several medical and cosmetic products. Mink oil is also favored for treating and preserving leather
Leather

Leather is a material created through the tanning of rawhides and skins of animals, primarily cattlehide. The tanning process converts the putrescible skin into a durable, long-lasting and versatile natural material for various uses....
.

Botanical alternatives to mink oil as a source of palmitoleic acid
Palmitoleic acid

Palmitoleic acid, or -9-hexadecenoic acid, is an Fatty acid monounsaturated fat fatty acid that is a common constituent of the glycerides of human adipose tissue....
 include macadamia
Macadamia

Macadamia is a genus of nine species of flowering plants in the family Proteaceae, with a disjunct distribution native to eastern Australia , New Caledonia and Sulawesi in Indonesia ....
 nut oil (Macadamia integrifolia) and Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides), both of which contain a larger percentage of palmitoleic acid (22 and 40% respectively) than does mink oil (17%).

"Trappers were probably the first people to notice the benefits of mink oil, which helped to soften their hands. They also rubbed mink oil onto their shoes, to make the leather more flexible and make the shoes more waterproof."


"Mink oil and its fatty acids are unique among animal-derived fats and oils. The total unsaturated fatty acids in mink oil account for more than 75% of the fatty acid content, but the oil, nevertheless, has a greater oxidative stability (resistance to rancidity)... than other animal or vegetable oils."

See also

  • Neatsfoot oil
    Neatsfoot oil

    Image:Neatsfoot Oil.jpg?Neatsfoot oil is a yellow oil rendering and purified from the feet and shin bones of cattle. It remains liquid down to a low temperature, and is used as a conditioning, softening and preservative agent for leather....
    , leather treatment
  • Saddle soap
    Saddle soap

    Saddle soap is a preparatory compound containing mild soap and softening ingredients such as neatsfoot oil, glycerin, and lanolin. It is used for cleaning, conditioning and softening leather, particularly that of saddles and other horse tack, hence its name....
    , leather cleaning and conditioning


External links