All Topics  
Coconut oil

 

   Email Print
   Bookmark   Link






 

Coconut oil



 
 
Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra
Copra

Copra is the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut. The name copra is derived from the Malayalam language word kopra for dried coconut....
 (the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut
Coconut

The Coconut Palm is a member of the Family Arecaceae . It is the only species in the genus Cocos, and is a large palm, growing to 30 m tall, with pinnate leaf 4-6 m long, pinnae 60-90 cm long; old leaves break away cleanly leaving the trunk smooth....
). Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines
Philippines

The Philippines, officially known as the Republic of the Philippines, is a country in Southeast Asia with Manila as its capital city. It comprises 7,107 islands in the western Pacific Ocean....
, the world's largest exporter of the product.

Coconut oil was developed as a commercial product by merchants in the South Seas and South Asia in the 1860s.

nut oil is a fat
Fat

Fats consist of a wide group of compounds that are generally soluble in organic solvents and largely insoluble in water. Chemistry, fats are generally ester of glycerol and fatty acids....
 consisting of about 90% saturated fat
Saturated fat

Saturated fat is fat that consists of triglycerides containing only Saturation fatty acid radicals. There are several kinds of naturally occurring saturated fatty acids, which differ by the number of carbon atoms - from 1 to 24....
.






Nutrition Facts







Discussion
Ask a question about 'Coconut oil'
Start a new discussion about 'Coconut oil'
Answer questions from other users
Full Discussion Forum



Encyclopedia


Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra
Copra

Copra is the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut. The name copra is derived from the Malayalam language word kopra for dried coconut....
 (the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut
Coconut

The Coconut Palm is a member of the Family Arecaceae . It is the only species in the genus Cocos, and is a large palm, growing to 30 m tall, with pinnate leaf 4-6 m long, pinnae 60-90 cm long; old leaves break away cleanly leaving the trunk smooth....
). Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines
Philippines

The Philippines, officially known as the Republic of the Philippines, is a country in Southeast Asia with Manila as its capital city. It comprises 7,107 islands in the western Pacific Ocean....
, the world's largest exporter of the product.

Coconut oil was developed as a commercial product by merchants in the South Seas and South Asia in the 1860s.

Physical properties

Coconut oil is a fat
Fat

Fats consist of a wide group of compounds that are generally soluble in organic solvents and largely insoluble in water. Chemistry, fats are generally ester of glycerol and fatty acids....
 consisting of about 90% saturated fat
Saturated fat

Saturated fat is fat that consists of triglycerides containing only Saturation fatty acid radicals. There are several kinds of naturally occurring saturated fatty acids, which differ by the number of carbon atoms - from 1 to 24....
. The oil contains predominantly medium chain triglycerides
Medium chain triglycerides

Medium chain triglycerides are medium-chain fatty acid esters of glycerol.MCTs passively diffuse from the GI tract to the portal system without requirement for modification like long chain fatty acids or very long chain fatty acids do....
, with roughly 92% saturated fatty acids, 6% monounsaturated fatty acids, and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Of the saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is primarily 44.6% lauric acid
Lauric acid

Lauric acid , a saturated fat fatty acid, is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap....
, 16.8% myristic acid
Myristic acid

Myristic acid, also called tetradecanoic acid or 14:0 is a common saturated fatty acid with the molecular formula CH312COOH....
 , 8.2% palmitic acid
Palmitic acid

Palmitic acid,CH314COOH or hexadecanoic acid in IUPAC nomenclature, is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in animals and plants....
 and 8% caprylic acid
Caprylic acid

Caprylic acid is the common name for the eight-carbon saturated fatty acid known by the systematic name octanoic acid. It is found naturally in coconuts and breast milk....
. Although it contains seven different saturated fatty acids in total, its only monounsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid
Oleic acid

Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid fatty acid found in various animal and vegetable sources. It has the formula C18H34O2 ....
 while its only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid
Linoleic acid

Linoleic acid is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It is a colorless liquid. In physiological literature, it is called 18:2. Chemically, linoleic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon chain and two cis double bonds; the first double bond is located at the sixth carbon from the omega end....
.

In the body lauric acid is converted into monolaurin, which is essential for the development of the immune system and resistance to infection in new born babies and infants. The only other source of monolaurins besides coconut oil is mother's milk.

Unrefined coconut oil melts at 24-25°C (76°F) and smokes at 177°C (350°F), while refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point
Smoke point

The smoke point refers to the temperature at which a cooking fat or oil begins to break down. The substance smokes or burns, and gives food an unpleasant taste....
 of 232°C (450°F).

Among the most stable of all oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity
Rancidification

Rancidification is the decomposition of fats, oils and other lipids by hydrolysis or oxidation, or both. Hydrolysis will split fatty acid chains away from the glycerol backbone in glycerides....
, lasting up to two years due to its high saturated fat content. In order to extend shelf life, it is best stored in solid form (i.e. below 24.5°C [76°F]).

Types of oil available


Virgin coconut oil

Virgin coconut oil is derived from fresh coconuts (rather than dried, as in copra
Copra

Copra is the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut. The name copra is derived from the Malayalam language word kopra for dried coconut....
). Most oils marketed as "virgin" are produced one of three ways:

  1. Quick-drying of fresh coconut meat, which is then used to press out the oil.
  2. Wet-milling (coconut milk). With this method, the oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat without drying first. "Coconut milk" is expressed first by pressing. The oil is then further separated from the water. Methods which can be used to separate the oil from the water include boiling, fermentation, refrigeration, enzymes and mechanical centrifuge.
  3. Wet-milling (direct micro expelling). In this process, the oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat after the adjustment of the water content, then the pressing of the coconut flesh results in the direct extraction of free-flowing oil.


In contrast to olive oil
Olive oil

Olive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive , a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The wild olive tree originated in Anatolia and spread from there as far as southern Africa, Australia, Japan and China....
, coconut oil has no world or governing body to set a standard definition or set of guidelines to classify the oil as "virgin". The Philippines has established a Department of Science and Technology (DOST) governmental standard.

Refined oil

Refined coconut oil is referred to in the coconut industry as RBD (refined, bleached, and deodorized) coconut oil. The starting point is "copra", the dried coconut meat. Copra can be made by smoke drying, sun drying, or kiln drying. The unrefined coconut oil extracted from copra (called "crude coconut oil") is not suitable for consumption and must be refined.

Hydrogenated oil
Coconut oil is often partially or fully hydrogenated
Hydrogenation

Hydrogenation is the chemical reaction that results from the addition of hydrogen . The process is usually employed to a redox or Saturation organic compounds....
 to increase its melting point in warmer temperatures. This increases the amount of saturated fat present in the oil, and may produce trans fats.

Fractionated oil
"Fractionated coconut oil" is a fraction of the whole oil, in which most of the long-chain triglycerides are removed so that only saturated fats remain. It may also referred to as "caprylic/capric triglyceride" or medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because it is primarily the medium-chain triglycerides caprylic
Caprylic acid

Caprylic acid is the common name for the eight-carbon saturated fatty acid known by the systematic name octanoic acid. It is found naturally in coconuts and breast milk....
 and capric acid that are left in the oil.

Because it is completely saturated, fractionated oil is even more heat stable than other forms of coconut oil and has a nearly indefinite shelf life.

Health effects


Heart disease

Blood tests performed on rats showed decreased risk factors for heart disease
Heart disease

Heart disease is an umbrella term for a variety for different diseases affecting the heart. As of 2007, it is the leading cause of death in the United States, England, Canada and Wales, killing one person every 34 seconds in the United States alone....
 (reduced total cholesterol, triglyceride
Triglyceride

is a glyceride in which the glycerol is esterified with three fatty acids. It is the main constituent of vegetable oil and animal fats....
s and low-density lipoprotein and increased high-density lipoprotein) in rats fed virgin coconut oil, when compared to rats fed copra
Copra

Copra is the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut. The name copra is derived from the Malayalam language word kopra for dried coconut....
 oil. In addition, the polyphenol fraction of unprocessed coconut oil prevented in vitro
In vitro

In vitro refers to the technique of performing a given procedure in a controlled environment outside of a living organism. Some may argue that in vitro refers to a process that is created in a "test tube"; however, Robert Kail and John Cavanaugh on page 58 in the 4th edition of Human Development: A Life-Span View cite that in fact th...
 oxidation of low-density lipoproteins.

A study of Polynesia
Polynesia

Polynesia is a subregion of Oceania, comprising a large grouping of over 1,000 islands scattered over the central and southern Pacific Ocean....
n populations that consumed mainly coconut meat found that increased consumption of coconut was associated with significantly higher levels of serum cholesterol
Cholesterol

Cholesterol is a lipidic, waxy alcohol found in the cell membranes and transported in the blood plasma of all animals. It is an essential component of mammalian cell membranes where it is required to establish proper membrane permeability and membrane fluidity....
 but this was not associated with higher rates of death due to heart attacks and other forms of cardiovascular disease.

Reducing the consumption of coconut oil and replacing a portion of it with polyunsaturated fat
Polyunsaturated fat

In nutrition, polyunsaturated fat is an abbreviation of polyunsaturated fatty acid. That is a fatty acid in which more than one double bond exists within the representative molecule....
s resulted in changes to blood cholesterol levels that are associated with a reduced risk of cardiovascular diseases.

Antimicrobial effects


Coconut oil has been found effective against certain strains of the Candida
Candida (genus)

Candida is a genus of yeasts. Many species of this genus are endosymbionts of animal hosts including humans. While usually living as Commensalisms, some Candida species have the potential to cause disease....
 yeast, though it is ineffective against others. Monolaurin from coconut oil has demonstrated virucidal activity against 14 human RNA and DNA enveloped viruses in vitro. Another laboratory study investigated the effect of monolaurin on primary and secondary skin infections compared with six common antibiotics. In culture isolates from the skin infections, monolaurin showed statistically significant broad-spectrum sensitivity to both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacterial isolates, such as Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus spp. and Enterobacter spp.

Applications


Cooking

Coconut oil is commonly used in cooking, especially when frying. In communities where coconut oil is widely used in cooking, the refined oil is the one most commonly used. Coconut oil is commonly used to flavor many South Asian curries.

Manufacturing

Coconut oil is used in volume quantities for making margarine, soap and cosmetics.

Hydrogenated or partially-hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamer
Non-dairy creamer

Non-dairy creamers are substances which are intended to substitute for milk or cream as an additive for coffee, or other beverages; they do not contain lactose, and are therefore not considered dairy products....
s, and snack foods.

Fractionated coconut oil is also used in the manufacture of essences, massage
Massage

Massage is the practice of soft tissue manipulation with physical, functional, and in some cases psychological purposes and goals. The word comes from the French language massage "friction of kneading," or from Arabic massa meaning "to touch, feel or handle" or from Latin massa meaning "mass, dough"....
 oils and cosmetics
Cosmetics

Cosmetics are substances used to enhance or protect the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care Cream , lotions, Powder , perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubb...


Coconut oil is an important component of many industrial lubricants, for example in the cold rolling of steel strip.

Cosmetics and skin treatments

Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer
Moisturizer

Moisturisers or moisturizers are complex mixtures of chemical agents specially designed to make the external layers of the skin softer and more pliable, by increasing its hydration by reducing evaporation....
 and softener. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions. Although not suitable for use with condoms, coconut oil may be used as a lubricant for sexual intercourse, though it may cause an allergic reaction in some.

In India
India

India, officially the Republic of India , is a country in South Asia. It is the List of countries and outlying territories by total area country by geographical area, the List of countries by population country, and the most populous liberal democracy in the world....
 and Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka, officially the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka is an island country in South Asia, located about off the southern coast of India....
, coconut oil is commonly used for styling hair, and cooling or soothing the head. People of Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu is one of the 28 States and territories of India of India. Its capital and largest city is Chennai . Tamil Nadu lies in the southern most part of the Indian Peninsula and is bordered by Puducherry , Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh....
 and other coastal areas such as Kerala
Kerala

Kerala is a Indian Union States and territories of India located in the southwestern part of India. With an Arabian Sea coastline on the west, it is bordered on the north by Karnataka and by Tamil Nadu on the south and east....
, Karnataka
Karnataka

Karnataka is a States and territories of India in the southern part of India. It was Unification of Karnataka on November 1, 1956, with the passing of the States Reorganisation Act....
, Maharashtra
Maharashtra

Maharashtra is a States and territories of India located on the western coast of India. Maharashtra is a part of Western India. It is India's List of states of India by area and List of states of India by population....
 and Goa
Goa

Goa is India's smallest states and territories of India in terms of area and the List of states and territories of India by population. Located on the west coast of India in the region known as the Konkan, it is bounded by the state of Maharashtra to the north, and by Karnataka to the east and south, while the Arabian Sea forms its western...
 bathe in warm water after applying coconut oil all over the body and leaving it as is for an hour to keep body, skin, and hair healthy.

Industrial and commercial uses


Traditional use
Coconut oil is used in oil lamps.

In diesel engines
Coconut oil has been tested for use as a feedstock for biodiesel
Biodiesel

Biodiesel refers to a non-petroleum-based diesel fuel consisting of long chain alkyl esters, made by transesterification of vegetable oil or animal fat , which can be used in unmodified diesel-engine vehicles....
 to be used as a diesel engine
Diesel engine

A diesel engine is an internal combustion engine which operates using the diesel cycle . Diesel engines have the highest thermal efficiency compared to any internal combustion or external combustion engine....
 fuel. In this manner it can be applied to power generators and transport using diesel engines. Since straight coconut oil has a high gelling temperature (22-25°C), a high viscosity, and a minimum combustion chamber temperature of (to avoid polymerization of the fuel), coconut oil is typically transesterified to make biodiesel. Use of B100 (100% biodiesel) is only possible in temperate climates as the gel point is approximately 10°C (50 degrees Fahrenheit). The oil needs to meet the Weihenstephan standard for pure vegetable oil used as a fuel since otherwise moderate to severe damage from carbonisation and clogging will occur in an unmodified engine.

Coconut oil is currently used as a fuel for transport in the Philippines. Further research into the oil's potential as a fuel for electricity generation is being carried out in the islands of the Pacific. In the 1990s Bougainville
Bougainville Province

The Autonomous Region of Bougainville, also known as North Solomons, is an autonomous region in Papua New Guinea and is the largest of the Solomon Islands group....
 conflict, islanders cut off from supplies due to a blockade used it to fuel their vehicles.

Aircraft fuel
During February 2008, a mixture of coconut oil and babassu oil
Babassu oil

File:Baba?u.jpgBabassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow Vegetable fats and oils extracted from the seeds of the Attalea speciosa , which grows in the Amazon Basin region of South America....
 was used to partially power one engine of a Boeing 747, in a biofuel trial sponsored by Virgin Atlantic.

Engine lubricant
Coconut oil has been tested for use as an engine lubricant
Motor oil

Motor oil, or engine oil, is an oil used for lubrication of various internal combustion engines. While the main function is to lubricate moving parts, motor oil also cleans, inhibits corrosion, improves sealing and engine cooling by carrying heat away from the moving parts....
; the company producing the oil claims the oil reduces fuel consumption, smoke emissions and allows the engine to run at a cooler temperature.

See also

  • Copha
    Copha

    Copha, a Trademark of Peerless, is a form of vegetable fat shortening made from hydrogenated coconut oil. It is 100% fat, at least 98% of which is saturated....