Altria Group v. Good
[…] Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC was a case before the United States Supreme Court.-Facts:Dow's Strongarm pesticide damaged the crop of a group of Texas peanut farmers...

, 544 U. S. 431 . The Labeling Act’s stated purposes are to inform the public of the health risks of smoking while protecting commerce and the economy from the ill effects of nonuniform requirements to the extent consistent with the first goal. Although fidelity to these purposes does not demand the pre-emption of state fraud rules, the principal question here is whether that result is nevertheless required by 15 U. S. C. §1334(b), which provides that “[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.” Pp. 5–9.

(b) Respondents’ claim is not expressly pre-empted by §1334(b). As determined in Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc.
Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc.
Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., , was a United States Supreme Court case.